urothelium

French translation: urothelium

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:urothelium
French translation:urothelium
Entered by: EliseG

12:25 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: urothelium
Contexte :

Moreover, injury of the urothelium by the passing eggs predisposes to secondary bacterial infection, which contributes to a rise of â-glucuronidase of tissue origin with optimal activity at pH 5, (EI-Aaser, et al., 1979) and may lead to various hyperplastic and metaplastic lesions (EI.Morsi, et al., 1975).

Merci !
EliseG
France
urothelium
Explanation:
La thérapie optimale de remplissage d’urothelium glycosaminoglycan de vessie
... Le simple fait d’être atteint de cette maladie et des symptômes qui ...
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5urothelium
adelinea
4 +1urothelium
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urothelium


Explanation:
La thérapie optimale de remplissage d’urothelium glycosaminoglycan de vessie
... Le simple fait d’être atteint de cette maladie et des symptômes qui ...


Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
urothelium


Explanation:
TUMEURS DE L'UROTHELIUM. C. ROY Hôpitaux Universitaires - Strasbourg. Les tumeurs
développées aux dépens de l'épithélium urinaire ou tumeurs épithéliales ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/cerf/edicerf/UG/UG11.html - 26k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-11 12:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rajouter un accent sur le E

urodynamique [urodynamics]; urographie [urography]; (Type de ressource);
urographie [urography]; urologie [urology]; urothélium [urothelium] ...
www.chu-rouen.fr/ssf/santpathu.html - 14k

adelinea
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Martine Ascensio: urothélium
20 mins
  -> Merci Tima

agree  jacrav
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Oui, c'est un raccourci - anglophone à l'origine, mais largement adopté en français - pour "endothélium urinaire".
21 hrs
  -> Merci Catherine

agree  Angela Rabodonirina: La doublure des uretères, bladde urinaire
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Merci Angela




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search