Can-Reg

French translation: logicial d'enregistrement des cancers de l'IARC

12:29 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Can-Reg
Peut-être "cancer registry" ?

In August 2000, the National Cancer Registry Project was launched. The Nasser Institute Hospital, Cairo, was selected and equipped with advanced computer and networking systems, as well as a data server for the storage of collected information from the regional cancer registries. A combination of efforts made the success of the first phase of the NCR project possible. The first phase included an upgrading of the available software and the modification of the existing Can-Reg 3 of IARC.

Thx:)
EliseG
France
French translation:logicial d'enregistrement des cancers de l'IARC
Explanation:
Un effort international pour recueillir des données à l’échelle mondiale

« Nous pensons aussi travailler avec un réseau mondial de systèmes d’information sur le cancer, pour recueillir des données sur l’incidence de la maladie et la survie des malades en mettant au point et en distribuant un logiciel convivial baptisé CANREG-4. Il aidera à la création d’une base de données mondiale permanente sur le cancer du col, pour évaluer le dépistage et la prévention du cancer du col en suivant l’incidence, la répartition par stade d’évolution et la survie », a ajouté le Dr Max Parkin, Chef de l’Unité d’Epidémiologie descriptive au CIRC.

CANREG4 - International Association of Cancer Registries (IACR)
CanReg is a configurable computer program designed for cancer registration in population based registries. The previous version - "CanReg3" - was first released in late 1996 and since then has been installed in over 100 sites around the world. Regional training courses are being held to introduce ...
http://www.iacr.com.fr/canreg4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-04-11 14:20:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

*logiciel* bien sûr!
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
génial !! merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5logicial d'enregistrement des cancers de l'IARC
Dr Sue Levy (X)
3 +1registre du cancer
Muriel Louchart


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can-reg
registre du cancer


Explanation:
Je pense que vous avez raison

Muriel Louchart
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: sounds logical
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can-reg
logicial d'enregistrement des cancers de l'IARC


Explanation:
Un effort international pour recueillir des données à l’échelle mondiale

« Nous pensons aussi travailler avec un réseau mondial de systèmes d’information sur le cancer, pour recueillir des données sur l’incidence de la maladie et la survie des malades en mettant au point et en distribuant un logiciel convivial baptisé CANREG-4. Il aidera à la création d’une base de données mondiale permanente sur le cancer du col, pour évaluer le dépistage et la prévention du cancer du col en suivant l’incidence, la répartition par stade d’évolution et la survie », a ajouté le Dr Max Parkin, Chef de l’Unité d’Epidémiologie descriptive au CIRC.

CANREG4 - International Association of Cancer Registries (IACR)
CanReg is a configurable computer program designed for cancer registration in population based registries. The previous version - "CanReg3" - was first released in late 1996 and since then has been installed in over 100 sites around the world. Regional training courses are being held to introduce ...
http://www.iacr.com.fr/canreg4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-04-11 14:20:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

*logiciel* bien sûr!

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 564
Grading comment
génial !! merci.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search