turnover

French translation: vitesse de renouvellement (des cellules)

15:55 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: turnover
je ne vois pas le sens ici...
Merci bcp.

Chronic irritation and inflammation with increased turnover provide opportunities for mutagenic events, genotoxic effects and activation of carcinogens through several mechanisms including the production of nitric oxide by inflammatory cells (activated macrophages and nutrophils), Rosin et al., 1994 a,b).
EliseG
France
French translation:vitesse de renouvellement (des cellules)
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vitesse de renouvellement (des cellules)
Michel A.
4 +1renouvellement cellulaire accéléré
df49f (X)
4prolifération
ginefour
3turnover
GILOU
2qui se répètent souvent
Muriel Louchart


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
qui se répètent souvent


Explanation:
peut-être

Muriel Louchart
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vitesse de renouvellement (des cellules)


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A-C Robertson (X): legranddictionnaire.com vous soutient, Michel :)
27 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Précision : tout le monde a raison - sauf Muriel, désolée :-) - mais à la base "vitesse ou taux de renouvellement" est la bonne trad, mais "turnover" est de + en + souvent conservé.
17 hrs
  -> c'est vrai, personnellement j'utilise vitesse de renouvellement qui est très clair

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prolifération


Explanation:
Une suggestion. Ça me semble plus technique.

ginefour
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turnover


Explanation:
Dans le glossaire, turnover utilisé (médecine)

... turnover » cellulaire accru, ce qui favorise les mutations. Pathologie.
Trois types de cancer oesophagien se rencontrent : ...
www.fmed.ulaval.ca/med-18654/ prive/Cours%2015/Pdf/oeso_patho.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1677

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renouvellement cellulaire accéléré


Explanation:
ou bien
accélération du renouvellement cellulaire

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search