syncopated dosing

French translation: administration discontinue

10:33 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: syncopated dosing
safety of syncopated dosing of xxxxxx at 25 mg combined
with high-dose xxxxxxxx
Florelle Murzilli
France
French translation:administration discontinue
Explanation:
A Phase II Study of Continuous versus Syncopated Dosing of CC-5013 for the
Treatment of Refractory Multiple Myeloma. This study is ...
www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct/show/NCT00051116?order=49 - 9k - Résultat complémentaire
Selected response from:

Martine Ascensio
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3traitement discontinu
Diane de Cicco
1 +1administration discontinue
Martine Ascensio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administration discontinue


Explanation:
A Phase II Study of Continuous versus Syncopated Dosing of CC-5013 for the
Treatment of Refractory Multiple Myeloma. This study is ...
www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct/show/NCT00051116?order=49 - 9k - Résultat complémentaire

Martine Ascensio
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christelle OLIVIER: on peut dire aussi 'administration intermittente' (ou même 'en bolus' lorsqu'il s'agit d'une perfusion, mais ce qui n'est pas le cas ici)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traitement discontinu


Explanation:
"Continuous" semble être utilisé par opposition à "syncopated" d'où il semblerait que "syncopated" se traduirait effectivement par "discontinu".

"il est recommandé d’administrer le médicament par voie sous-cutanée le ... bras 2 : Norditropine 0067 mg/kg/j en traitement discontinu"

"A Phase II Study of Continuous versus Syncopated Dosing of CC-5013 for the Treatment of Refractory Multiple Myeloma"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-04-12 11:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je crois que Tima a raison


    Reference: http://afssaps-prd.afssaps.fr/html/has/sgt/htm/avis/data/ct0...
    Reference: http://www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct/show/NCT00051116
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 230




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search