smear layer

French translation: couche de plaque dentaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smear layer
French translation:couche de plaque dentaire
Entered by: chaplin

21:38 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: smear layer
hydroxyapatite contained in a smear layer exisrtent on the surface of the tooth
Patrick Courbin
couche de plaque dentaire
Explanation:
la plaque dentaire est formée de débris alimentaires et bactéries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-12 22:35:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci beaucoup
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4boue dentaire
Martine Ascensio
4couche de plaque dentaire
chaplin
3 +1une couche de salissure
Nathalie Reis
3 -1frottis
A-C Robertson (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
frottis


Explanation:
.

A-C Robertson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nathalie Reis: surtout pas pour les dents. Huhh
2 mins
  -> eh merde...j'avais meme pas capte la fin de la phrase. shame on me :(

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une couche de salissure


Explanation:
je pense

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: couche me semble bon mais j'hésite pour salissure
9 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couche de plaque dentaire


Explanation:
la plaque dentaire est formée de débris alimentaires et bactéries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-12 22:35:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci beaucoup

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
:-)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boue dentaire


Explanation:
le Gladstone donne également cette traduction. Ce terme n'est peut-être utilisé qu'au Canada, car je ne l'ai personnellement jamais rencontré....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-13 17:12:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

en fait \"boue dentinaire\":
•Des parois canalaires exemptes de boue dentinaires
grâce à l’EDTA et son effet déminéralisant
– L’EDTA, agent chélatant (déminéralisant), permet l’obtention de parois
canalaires propres, totalement exemptes de boue dentinaire
(smear layer), et facilite la mise en forme des canaux calcifiés.
http://www.maillefer.ch/download/glyde_f.pdf
... COMPOSANTE ORGANIQUE DE LA\"BOUE\" DENTINAIRE ou SMEARLAYER >>>>>. <<<<< Après
irrigation canalaire canalicules propres sans boue dentinaire ou smearlayer ...
www.ao-r21.org/1conf marciano 2 autorisee.htm - 5k
Cette première étape, élimine la boue dentinaire (smear layer ) provenant du
fraisage.Ce mordançage déminéralise aussi la dentine. ...
www.dentalespace.com/fc/restaur/composites.htm - 13k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-13 17:23:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ma dernière contribution....

Terme en français :
boue dentinaire
Terme en anglais :
Smear Layer
Définitions :
- MeSH en anglais : Adherent debris produced when cutting the enamel or dentin in cavity preparation. It is about 1 micron thick and its composition reflects the underlying dentin, although different quantities and qualities of smear layer can be produced by the various instrumentation techniques. Its function is presumed to be protective, as it lowers dentin permeability. However, it masks the underlying dentin and interferes with attempts to bond dental material to the dentin.
Synonyme(s) MeSH Français:
Enduit pariétal
Synonyme(s) MeSH Anglais :
Layer, Smear




    Reference: http://www.cda-adc.ca/jadc/vol-70/issue-10/697.html
Martine Ascensio
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search