meet the demand for ART that is out there

French translation: satisfaire la demande de TAR existante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meet the demand for ART that is out there
French translation:satisfaire la demande de TAR existante
Entered by: katia Nassar

07:01 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: meet the demand for ART that is out there
Start and maintain on first line ART all HIV infected people with a urgent treatment indication (i.e. with clinical AIDS or a CD4 cell count of < 200/mm3) known to accredited health services (i.e. meet the demand for ART that is out there)
katia Nassar
satisfaire la demande de TAR existante
Explanation:
traitement antirétroviral
Selected response from:

BBY
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7satisfaire la demande de TAR existante
BBY
3 +1antiretroviral treatment (ART)
hirselina
4satisfaire la demande existante/réelle
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satisfaire la demande existante/réelle


Explanation:
that is out there = qui existe (sous-entendu - qu'il existe aux alentours)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antiretroviral treatment (ART)


Explanation:
http://www.eldis.org/static/DOC14463.htm

Forgot the French: "traitement anti-rétroviral" ou "traitement ART"

L'étude a été conduite pendant les neuf premiers mois du traitement ART sur
une population de 40 patients. Les prix des médicaments pris en compte sont ...
www.ird.fr/fr/actualites/ communiques/2002/retroviraux_resumes.htm

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
meet the demand for art that is out there
satisfaire la demande de TAR existante


Explanation:
traitement antirétroviral

BBY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy
8 mins

agree  Diane de Cicco: oui mais "existante" tout comme "that is out there" est superflu
21 mins

agree  Christelle OLIVIER
43 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
48 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan: Satisfaire la demande de TAR 'ACTUELLE'. I would say.
1 hr

agree  jacrav
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search