pain has not lifted

French translation: la douleur ne s'est pas atténuée

12:51 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: pain has not lifted
"The chronic head pain from the accident has not lifted in six years."
Mimi7
French translation:la douleur ne s'est pas atténuée
Explanation:
la douleur persiste
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4la douleur ne s'est pas atténuée
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +3la douleur n'a pas disparu, la douleur ne s'est pas dissipée
Jordane Boury


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la douleur ne s'est pas atténuée


Explanation:
la douleur persiste

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
1 min

agree  ginefour: Je préfère "la douleur persiste" mais les deux suggestions sont bonnes
7 mins

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
19 mins

agree  adelinea
36 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la douleur n'a pas disparu, la douleur ne s'est pas dissipée


Explanation:
Dans sa forme intransitive, le verbe *to lift* signifie *se dissiper*.
Il serait donc plus exact de dire *la douleur n'a pas disparu* ou *la douleur persiste/a persisté* comme le suggérait très justement ginefou ;-)

Cf. par ex le Cambridge :

"lift
(...)
II vi se lever; (fog) se dissiper"

ou encore le Merriem-Webster :

"Main Entry: 2lift
Function: verb
(...)
intransitive senses
1 a : ASCEND, RISE <the rocket lifted off> b : to appear elevated (as above surrounding objects)
2 of inclement weather : to dissipate and clear"


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=15703&dict=F&...
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annoushka Chaillet (X)
15 mins

agree  GILOU
19 mins

agree  sktrans
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search