Director of Quality and Risk Management

French translation: Directeur de la qualité et de la gestion des risques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Director of Quality and Risk Management
French translation:Directeur de la qualité et de la gestion des risques
Entered by: Adrien Esparron

01:46 Apr 23, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Director of Quality and Risk Management
Job title at hospital
Mimi7
Directeur de la qualité et gestion des risques
Explanation:
Directrice si c'est le cas ...
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Directeur de la qualité et gestion des risques
Adrien Esparron
4 +2Directeur de la gestion de la qualité et des riques
TesCor -
4Directeur/rice de gestion (des programmes) de qualité et de risque
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
director of quality and risk management
Directeur de la gestion de la qualité et des riques


Explanation:
x

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X): Snap
3 mins

neutral  Lou-Ann Dubé: ...de la qualité et du risque
4 mins

agree  Améline Néreaud: oui risque au singulier je pense
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director of quality and risk management
Directeur/rice de gestion (des programmes) de qualité et de risque


Explanation:
Offre d'emploi pour un hôpital vu sur Internet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-23 02:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Title: Director of Quality and Risk Management - Kindred Hospital, LA
Minimum Experience: RN with a current California license 3-5 years experience as a Quality/Risk Manager in an acute hospital setting. Current knowledge of regulatory requirements (JCAHO, CMA, IMQ, DHS). Certification in Healthcare Quality, and CPHRM preferred.
Duties / Responsibilities: Kindred Healthcare will be the nation’s leading provider of skilled nursing and long-term hospital services. We will set the benchmark for professional excellence and commitment to the residents, patients, and employees we serve, making Kindred synonymous with quality, service, compassion, integrity, and sound fiscal stewardship.

We now have an excellent full-time opportunity available for a seasoned Director of Quality and Risk Management. The ideal candidate will be responsible for the coordination of quality assessment and hosptial-wide performance improvement activities. They should have a working knowledge of regulatory standards, data management, quality improvement and risk management techniques. They will serve as the liaison between administration, medical staff, physicians, management, staff, and the community at large. This person will provide proactive participation and feedback on quality committees and councils.
Compensation / Benefits: $77,000 - $92,000/annual. Medical; Dental; 401K with employer match; Educational Assistance Program; Free Life Insurance; Flexible Spending Accounts; Short & Long Term Disability;
Discount Programs (GE, Bally’s, Compaq, Sprint PCS).


Kimberlyn Paul – HR Manager
Kindred Hospital, Los Angeles
5525 W. Slauson Avenue
Los Angeles, California 90056
(310) 642-0325 ext. 4112
(310) 410-2892 fax
E-mail address: kimberlyn_paul@kindredhealthcare.com

Kindred is an Equal Opportunity Employer
E-mail your résumé in confidence here

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------





Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
director of quality and risk management
Directeur de la qualité et gestion des risques


Explanation:
Directrice si c'est le cas ...


    Reference: http://www.ch-charcot56.fr/etablis/instanc/qualite-gesrisque...
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Cécile Wouters: directeur de la qualité et de la gestion des risques (donc !)
1 hr
  -> J'ai peut-être "mangé" et *de la* gestion, mais en France (cf référence) risque est au pluriel. Merci !

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
1 hr
  -> Merci ! Le château de sable est bientôt fini !

agree  hduverle: wewoui. Pour un chateau de sable, peut-on gérer le risque "marée" ?
6 hrs
  -> Merci, pourquoi pas en effet !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search