dialysing against an albumin-rich dialysate

French translation: par dyalise effectuée avec un dyalisat à forte concentration en albumine

09:44 Oct 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: dialysing against an albumin-rich dialysate
Extracorporeal albumin dialysis for acute-on-chronic liver failure is designed to selectively eliminate toxins bound to albumin in the blood of patients with acute chronic liver failure.The procedure works by circulating blood from the patient through a filter with a thin albuminimpregnated membrane and dialysing against an albumin-rich dialysate.
Krystrad
French translation:par dyalise effectuée avec un dyalisat à forte concentration en albumine
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Georges Tocco
United States
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4par dyalise effectuée avec un dyalisat à forte concentration en albumine
Georges Tocco
4effet dyalisant contre les/permettant de diminuer les dialysats à haute concentrations d’albumine
Geneviève von Levetzow


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effet dyalisant contre les/permettant de diminuer les dialysats à haute concentrations d’albumine


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
par dyalise effectuée avec un dyalisat à forte concentration en albumine


Explanation:
...

Georges Tocco
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search