space-maker balloon

French translation: info supplémentaire

07:41 Oct 28, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: space-maker balloon
A space-maker balloon is introduced and inflated in this subfascial space to improve access.

(Ligature sous-aponévrotique endoscopique des veines perforantes)
Krystrad
French translation:info supplémentaire
Explanation:
SpaceMaker est la marque du gadget. Mais en français? ballonnet dissecteur?

The SPACEMAKER™ Surgical Balloon Dissector may be used to facilitate dissection of tissue for a variety of surgical procedures, such as hernia repair, varicocele dissection, sympathectomy, lymph node biopsy and perforator vein ligation. The SPACEMAKER™ Surgical Balloon Dissector consists of a dissection balloon with cover, guide rod assembly, and 10/11 mm balloon tip cannula. The balloon tip cannula contains an instrument valve, a CO₂ port and 5 mm reducer. A loose CO₂ stopcock valve and 30 cc syringe are included.

http://www.autosuture.com/AutoSuture/pageBuilder.aspx?topicI...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 42 mins (2005-10-28 13:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mode d'emploi (en anglais) avec photos:
http://www.mediatechnique.com/comps1/gsi/pages/cardio/phys_s...
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2info supplémentaire
Dr Sue Levy (X)
3ballonnet de dilatation
marie-christine périé


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ballonnet de dilatation


Explanation:
suggestion
http://www.pifo.uvsq.fr/pedagogie/cardio/interventionnel98.p...

marie-christine périé
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 189

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
info supplémentaire


Explanation:
SpaceMaker est la marque du gadget. Mais en français? ballonnet dissecteur?

The SPACEMAKER™ Surgical Balloon Dissector may be used to facilitate dissection of tissue for a variety of surgical procedures, such as hernia repair, varicocele dissection, sympathectomy, lymph node biopsy and perforator vein ligation. The SPACEMAKER™ Surgical Balloon Dissector consists of a dissection balloon with cover, guide rod assembly, and 10/11 mm balloon tip cannula. The balloon tip cannula contains an instrument valve, a CO₂ port and 5 mm reducer. A loose CO₂ stopcock valve and 30 cc syringe are included.

http://www.autosuture.com/AutoSuture/pageBuilder.aspx?topicI...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 42 mins (2005-10-28 13:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mode d'emploi (en anglais) avec photos:
http://www.mediatechnique.com/comps1/gsi/pages/cardio/phys_s...


Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marie-christine périé: dans ce cas, il suffit sans doute de parler de ballonnet SpaceMaker
38 mins
  -> merci Marie-Christine, oui, vu qu'en anglais, on se contente de dire space-maker balloon...

agree  Michael Lotz
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search