it is suggested that blood flow may be faster

French translation: présumé/avancé

13:32 Oct 30, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: it is suggested that blood flow may be faster
Standard extracranial to intracranial bypass involves directly joining a blood vessel outside the skull (extracranial) to a vessel inside the skull (intracranial).In high-flow interposition extracranial to intracranial bypass, instead of directly connecting extracranial to intracranial vessels, a blood vessel from another part of the body (usually the saphenous vein from the leg or the radial artery from the arm) is used to make the connection.It is suggested that blood flow may be faster through this kind of bypass, making thrombosis less likely.

est-ce le sens de 'préconiser' ou de 'laisser penser' ? merci !


(High-flow interposition extracranial to intracranial bypass)
Krystrad
French translation:présumé/avancé
Explanation:
J'irais davantage vers "présumé" (plus proche de "suggéré"), d'autant qu'on utilise le conditionnel. Quoi qu'il en soit, "suggested" introduit une hypothèse.

On présume que le flux sanguin serait plus rapide.
On avance que...
Il semble que...
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5préconisé
Michael Lotz
4 +1présumé/avancé
Germaine
4il a été suggèré
Georges Tocco
1serait peut-être
blkh


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suggested
préconisé


Explanation:
c'est bien leur recommendation

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  blkh: non
1 day 13 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
présumé/avancé


Explanation:
J'irais davantage vers "présumé" (plus proche de "suggéré"), d'autant qu'on utilise le conditionnel. Quoi qu'il en soit, "suggested" introduit une hypothèse.

On présume que le flux sanguin serait plus rapide.
On avance que...
Il semble que...

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: tout à fait
37 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il a été suggèré


Explanation:
c'est le type de tournure qui existe souvent dans les articles scientifiques pour signifier que d'autres études suggèrent ....

Georges Tocco
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
serait peut-être


Explanation:
le débit sanguin serait peut-être supérieur ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 35 mins (2005-11-01 03:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pourrait être ...

blkh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search