pre-service and in-service training

French translation: formation avant embauche et formation interne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-service and in-service training
French translation:formation avant embauche et formation interne
Entered by: François Begon

10:27 Dec 7, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / domestic violence
English term or phrase: pre-service and in-service training
Bonjour,

je pensais traduire par formation d'orientation/accueil et de traitement/intervention, mais de nouvelles idées sont les bienvenues !

Adequate pre-service and in-service training is also essential and this is most effective when it is combined with measures to bring service providers into contact with the women they serve.
Carine Dubois
formation avant embauche et formation interne
Explanation:
Voir le GDT qui donne les deux traductions
Selected response from:

François Begon
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1formation avant embauche et formation interne
François Begon
3 +1formation initiale et formation continue
Marion Feildel
3 +1formation pré-emploi et continue (ou sur le site)
Drmanu49


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formation pré-emploi et continue (ou sur le site)


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 991

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formation avant embauche et formation interne


Explanation:
Voir le GDT qui donne les deux traductions

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
27 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formation initiale et formation continue


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?sourceoverride...
Marion Feildel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search