in exchange for the consideration you have received for participating in

French translation: en échange de la rétribution obtenue pour votre participation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in exchange for the consideration you have received for participating in
French translation:en échange de la rétribution obtenue pour votre participation
Entered by: Lorraine Dubuc

16:25 Dec 4, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Health Care / Survey
English term or phrase: in exchange for the consideration you have received for participating in
Accordingly, it is requested that in exchange for the consideration you have received for participating in this discussion and the opportunity to have input in developing products and concepts that are of particular interest to you, you agree to keep confidential the topic of the survey as well as the information coming out of the survey.

pardon d'être aussi long, mais c'est la tournure complète qui me pose problèmes.

merci !
PLR TRADUZIO (X)
Italy
en échange de la rétribution obtenue pour votre participation
Explanation:
consideration en anglais veut aussi dire rétribution et il est très courant d'obtenir l'avis des participant contre rétribution lors d'études de marché.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2013-12-04 18:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

participants
Selected response from:

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1en échange de la contrepartie que vous avez reçu pour votre participation
GuillaumeT (X)
4 +1en échange de la rétribution obtenue pour votre participation
Lorraine Dubuc
4En échange des service reçus lors de votre participation...
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"in exchange for the consideration you have received for participating in"
En échange des service reçus lors de votre participation...


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2013-12-04 16:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou de la prise en compte de votre avis lors de votre participation...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1043

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Tissot
0 min
  -> Thank you Alexandre.

neutral  Lorraine Dubuc: Je ne vois pas dans le contexte le service...il se peut que les participants touchent une allocation pour contribuer à l'étude...on pourrait parler de privilège? Finalement c'est une étude payée donc rétribution serait de mise je crois.
50 mins
  -> Voir ma deuxième proposition Lorraine.

disagree  Daryo: "prise en compte de votre avis" = wrong meaning of "consideration", as is the first option// here "consideration" has this meaning http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consideration
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"in exchange for the consideration you have received for participating in"
en échange de la rétribution obtenue pour votre participation


Explanation:
consideration en anglais veut aussi dire rétribution et il est très courant d'obtenir l'avis des participant contre rétribution lors d'études de marché.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2013-12-04 18:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

participants

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup Lorraine!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Detre: Clearly means financial consideration in this context
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en échange de la contrepartie que vous avez reçu pour votre participation


Explanation:
"Contrepartie" est plus général.

GuillaumeT (X)
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
20 mins

neutral  Lorraine Dubuc: en échange de la contrepartie est un pléonasme puisqu'une contrepartie est un échange donc 'en contrepartie de la rétribution obtenue....
1 hr
  -> Pas dans ce cas: la "consideration" est la contrepartie de la participation. En échange de cette contrepartie, le participant doit respecter la confidentialité.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search