a gentle tug

French translation: Tirez délicatement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: a gentle tug
French translation:Tirez délicatement

08:53 Mar 11, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-03-14 09:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / kinésiology
English term or phrase: a gentle tug
dans la phrase : You give a gentle tug on a person’s hair or skin, and immediately afterwards, do a muscle test on the person.

dans le paragraphe (pour le contexte) : One of the first things that is looked at in a proper kinesiology session is a muscle test that tests whether or not someone is dehydrated. It is so important to do, that it’s called a “pre-test”, because if the person is dehydrated, any muscle tests will not give an accurate result. This is one of the reasons why so many people who claim that they do muscle testing do not get accurate results.
It’s very simple to do, once you know how to muscle test properly. You give a gentle tug on a person’s hair or skin, and immediately afterwards, do a muscle test on the person. Generally, an arm is tested. The person holds their arm out straight in front, at about 45 degrees to the body. If the person is dehydrated, the person will not be able to hold up their arm, no matter how strong they are, when the tester applies a pressure to it. It has nothing to do with strength. When you muscle test you are communicating with the brain, which is far, far smarter than most people realize.
Marlene Le Duc
France
Tirez délicatement
Explanation:
une traduction
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
j'aime la notion de délicatesse. Merci je m'étais égarée avec "tug" : remorquer ! Les termes les plus simples m'embrouillent parfois
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tirez délicatement
Bertrand Leduc
4Tirez légèrement
Carole Pregnolato


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tirez délicatement


Explanation:
une traduction

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
j'aime la notion de délicatesse. Merci je m'étais égarée avec "tug" : remorquer ! Les termes les plus simples m'embrouillent parfois

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilou !

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tirez légèrement


Explanation:
Simple suggestion

Carole Pregnolato
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre réponse, mais je préfère la notion de délicatesse de Bertrand





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search