offspring

French translation: enfant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offspring
French translation:enfant
Entered by: Irène Guinez

18:56 Sep 12, 2015
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Protocol for HIV patients
English term or phrase: offspring
Results in persistent or significant disability/incapacity


Results in a congenital anomaly/birth defect in an offspring of a patient who received investigational medicinal product
Irène Guinez
Spain
enfant
Explanation:
d'un patient
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8descendance
Bertrand Leduc
5 +2enfant
FX Fraipont (X)
4nouveau-né
SuzyKeller


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nouveau-né


Explanation:
Je suppose qu'il s'agit de cela puisqu'on parle d'anomalie congénitale.

SuzyKeller
France
Native speaker of: French

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enfant


Explanation:
d'un patient

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valérie KARAM: oui, tout simplement
16 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Daryo
21 hrs
  -> merci!

neutral  PLR TRADUZIO (X): On n'utilise pas enfants par le simple fait qu'en 2015 ils ne sont pas nécessairement biologiques
2 days 3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
descendance


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2015-09-12 19:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aucune réaction indésirable n’a été constatée chez les lapines vaccinées en gestation ni chez leur
**descendance** jusqu’au 29e jour d’allaitement. Bexsero était immunogène chez les animaux en
gestation vaccinés avant l’allaitement et des anticorps ont été détectés chez leur **descendance**, bien que
les taux d’anticorps dans le lait n’aient pas été déterminés.
http://www.ema.europa.eu/docs/fr_FR/document_library/EPAR_-_...

No adverse reactions were seen in vaccinated maternal rabbits or in their **offspring** through day 29 of
lactation. Bexsero was immunogenic in maternal animals vaccinated prior to lactation, and antibodies
were detected in the **offspring**, but antibody levels in milk were not determined.
http://www.ema.europa.eu/docs/en_GB/document_library/EPAR_-_...


Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrickfor: Oui je crois que si le texte avait voulu se limiter à enfant on n'aurait pas utilisé offspring
42 mins

agree  Chakib Roula: Progéniture.
1 hr

agree  mchd
1 hr

agree  Robin Levey
4 hrs

agree  GILOU
9 hrs

neutral  FX Fraipont (X): "in an offspring of a patient" = "dans une descendance d'un patient"???
13 hrs

agree  PLR TRADUZIO (X)
15 hrs

agree  Annie Rigler
16 hrs

agree  Daryo
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search