backbone regimen

French translation: traitement de fond

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backbone regimen
French translation:traitement de fond
Entered by: Irène Guinez

08:26 Sep 13, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Protocol for HIV patients
English term or phrase: backbone regimen
The use of medication for the treatment of HIV, other than the study treatment (ie, E/C/F/TAF or TDF and FTC or 3TC-

containing ‘backbone’ regimen plus a third agent) is prohibited.
Irène Guinez
Spain
traitement de fond
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2traitement de fond
Bertrand Leduc
4 -1traitement de base
François Begon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traitement de fond


Explanation:
IMO

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PLR TRADUZIO (X)
1 hr

agree  Madeleine Rossi
1 day 6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
traitement de base


Explanation:
les éléments standard / de base du traitement + un 3ème agent

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PLR TRADUZIO (X): Vous confondez avec background en médecine ... No comment
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search