packaging of cholesterol

French translation: stockage du cholestérol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:packaging of cholesterol
French translation:stockage du cholestérol
Entered by: Arcatrad

14:51 Nov 3, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: packaging of cholesterol
Dans la phrase suivante, quel est le sens de "packaging" ? Je ne trouve rien de pertinent jusqu'ici...

Hepatocytes also upregulate synthesis and packaging of cholesterol, releasing even more cholesterol


Merci d'avance !
Arcatrad
Belgium
stockage du cholestérol
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stockage du cholestérol
Bertrand Leduc
3incorporation/assemblage de cholestérol (dans les particules lipoprotéiques)
Helen Genevier


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stockage du cholestérol


Explanation:
IMO

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PLR TRADUZIO (X): Le foie est le principal site de synthèse du cholestérol dans l'organisme......
22 mins
  -> En effet, merci PLR !

agree  Chakib Roula: Peut-on parler d'accumulation?
46 mins
  -> Non pas ici, merci Chakib !

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incorporation/assemblage de cholestérol (dans les particules lipoprotéiques)


Explanation:
Sans grande confiance que la traduction proposée soit la meilleure façon d'exprimer cette notion, ici "packaging" a bien le sens "d'emballage". Il s'agit d'incorporer le cholestérol (insoluble dans l'eau) dans des particules lipoprotéiques permettant son transport via le plasma vers d'autres cellules.

"Cholesterol is packaged in chylomicrons in the intestine and in very-low-density lipoprotein (VLDL) in the liver. It is transported in the blood in these lipoprotein particles (...) The liver packages some of the esterified cholesterol into the hollow core of lipoproteins, primarily VLDL. VLDL is secreted from the hepatocyte into the blood and transports the cholesterol esters (and triacylglycerols, phospholipids, apoproteins, etc.) to the tissues (...) Because they are hydrophobic and essentially insoluble in the water of the blood, cholesterol and cholesterol esters, like triacylglycerols and phospholipids, must be transported through the bloodstream packaged as lipoproteins."
http://www.federaljack.com/ebooks/My collection of medical b...'%20Basic%20Medical%20Biochemistry%20A%20Clinical%20Approach%20-%20a%20clinical%20approach%20(2004)/Ch34-Cholesterol%20Absorption,%20Synthesis,%20Metabolism,%20and%20Fate.pdf

"Au niveau de l'hépatocyte, le cholestérol libre peut aussi être réestérifié par une ACAT2 afin d'être stocké sous forme de gouttelettes lipidiques ou incorporé dans les particules de VLDL sécrétées dans le compartiment plasmatique"
http://www.jle.com/en/revues/mte/e-docs/traitement_de_lhyper...

"Etudier les différents types d’assemblages des triacylglycérols et du cholestérol sous forme de particules lipoprotéiques en vue de leur transport et distribution aux différents tissus périphériques (...)
SYNTHESE HEPATQUE.
Les lipoprotéines a très faible densité sont synthétisées dans le foie. Elles proviennent de l’assemblage de triacylglycérols, des différentes formes de cholestérol, de l’ApoB-100 et de l’ApoA-I."
http://cbzinsou.pagesperso-orange.fr/PDFDocuments/Chapitre 1...



Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search