cell death ligand-1

French translation: ligand de mort programmée -1 (PD-L1)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cell death ligand-1
French translation:ligand de mort programmée -1 (PD-L1)
Entered by: Irène Guinez

07:22 Nov 13, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / Study to evaluate Subjects With Myelodysplastic Syndromes
English term or phrase: cell death ligand-1
xxxxxx is a human monoclonal antibody directed against programmed cell death ligand-1 (PD-L1) and is given

as an intravenous injection. Signals from PD-L1 help tumors avoid detection by the immune system. Durvalumab

blocks these signals, countering the tumor’s immune-evading tactics.


CC-486 alone or in combination with durvalumab is not currently approved for the treatment of relapsed and

refractory MDS, so its use in this study is investigational.
Irène Guinez
Spain
ligand de mort programmée -1 (PD-L1)
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2015-11-13 07:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sep 2015 - ... death-1), dont il bloque l'interaction avec les ligants PD-L1 et PD-L2 (programmed death ligand-1 et 2, ligands de mort programmée -1 et 2).
https://www.vidal.fr/actualites/imprimer/16256/nivolumab_bms...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2015-11-13 07:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ligand 1 de mort programmée


16 Jan 2015 - (SOP) and training programme, and assessment records are maintained. Quality system ...... ANSM had raised concerns about study data used to ...... (ligand 1 de mort programmée, PDL1, PD-L1, homologue. 1 de B7, B7H1)], ...
http://apps.who.int/medicinedocs/documents/s21720en/s21720en...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2015-11-13 07:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou également ''ligand 1 de mort cellulaire programmée''
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5programmed cell death ligand-1
PLR TRADUZIO (X)
4ligand de mort programmée -1 (PD-L1)
Bertrand Leduc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ligand de mort programmée -1 (PD-L1)


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2015-11-13 07:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sep 2015 - ... death-1), dont il bloque l'interaction avec les ligants PD-L1 et PD-L2 (programmed death ligand-1 et 2, ligands de mort programmée -1 et 2).
https://www.vidal.fr/actualites/imprimer/16256/nivolumab_bms...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2015-11-13 07:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ligand 1 de mort programmée


16 Jan 2015 - (SOP) and training programme, and assessment records are maintained. Quality system ...... ANSM had raised concerns about study data used to ...... (ligand 1 de mort programmée, PDL1, PD-L1, homologue. 1 de B7, B7H1)], ...
http://apps.who.int/medicinedocs/documents/s21720en/s21720en...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2015-11-13 07:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou également ''ligand 1 de mort cellulaire programmée''

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
programmed cell death ligand-1


Explanation:
Ne pas traduire, comme le montrent les ref de l'ANSM

[PDF]RCP Pembrolizumab MSD France 50 mg, poudre ... - ANSM
ansm.sante.fr/var/ansm.../04785f9d5995cc040035f44f851d313c.pdf
29 juin 2015 - Le pembrolizumab est un anticorps monoclonal humanisé anti-PD-1 (programmed cell death-1), IgG4 ... de la tumeur, ou l'apparition de nouvelles lésions de petite taille ..... corticostéroïdes doivent être administrés (dose initiale de 1-2 mg/kg ..... récepteur PD-1 avec ses ligands, PEMBROLIZUMAB MSD ...
[PDF]PEMBROLIZUMAB MSD FRANCE 50 mg, poudre ... - ANSM
ansm.sante.fr/var/ansm.../16786ef1f242824c9d49263459e0571c.pdf
septembre 2014- Version N°2. Page 3/73. 1. INTRODUCTION. 1.1 ..... est un anticorps monoclonal humanisé anti-PD-1 (programmed cell death-1), IgG4 ... (c'est-à-dire une augmentation initiale et transitoire de la taille de la tumeur, ou.
Termes manquants : ligand
NIVOLUMAB BMS : 1er inhibiteur de PD-1 dans la ... - Vidal
https://www.vidal.fr/.../nivolumab_bms_1er_inhibiteur_de_pd_...
9 sept. 2015 - La durée médiane de survie globale a été de 9,2 mois pour le nivolumab ... et PD-L2 (programmed death ligand-1 et 2, ligands de mort programmée -1 et 2). ... du PD-1 a entraîné une diminution de la croissance de la tumeur. .... Brahmer L and al., Nivolumab versus Docetaxel in Advanced Squamous-Cell ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2015-11-13 13:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non traduit pas l'Académie de médecine:

anti-CTLA-4 and
www.academie-medecine.fr/wp-content/uploads/.../pages-297-3...
Programmed Cell Death. 1 Receptor. ... Bull. Acad. Natle Méd., 2014, 198, no 2, 297-308, séance du 11 février 2014. 297 ... anticorps anti-PD-1, en cours de développement semblent plus efficaces et moins toxiques et ... Management of patients with metastatic melanoma has improved radically in recent years with the ...


PLR TRADUZIO (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search