Short arc kicks

French translation: flexions courtes du genou

10:43 Apr 10, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Total knee replacement: physical activity guide
English term or phrase: Short arc kicks
Hello, thank you for your help!

here is the context:

Short Arc Kicks
1.
You should put something firm underneath the operative knee
like a folded blanket
. See image.
2.
Lie
on your back with the operative knee resting bent like this.
See image.
3.
Keep the thigh over the roll and kick upwards to straighten the
operative knee.
4.
Slowly return the knee to the initial position
Ludovic Grand
France
French translation:flexions courtes du genou
Explanation:
S'agissant d'une réducation, le terme flexion semble bien adapté au mouvement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 heures (2018-04-11 10:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merci de lire rééducation !
Selected response from:

Christine HOUDY
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flexions courtes du genou
Christine HOUDY
3mini coups de pied
Anne Bohy


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short arc kicks
mini coups de pied


Explanation:
Suggestion. Vu que ce titre est suivi de la description complète de l'exercice, ça devrait suffire.


Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short arc kicks
flexions courtes du genou


Explanation:
S'agissant d'une réducation, le terme flexion semble bien adapté au mouvement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 heures (2018-04-11 10:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merci de lire rééducation !


    Reference: http://www.operationlca.com/flexion-du-genou-apres-operation...
Christine HOUDY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search