prompt

French translation: incitation / invite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: prompt
French translation:incitation / invite
Entered by: Marcombes

13:42 Jul 15, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / Office of Child Development and Early Learning: evaluation of a child
English term or phrase: prompt
URGENT

With parent consent, all team members, including family/caregivers/early childhood educators who have ongoing responsibilities for the child's plan, will have access to the IEP.

-Use of fading prompt hierarchy, selecting the lowest number of verbal and visual prompts needed to elicit the target response and reducing the number and types of prompt once goal criteria are met at the existing level.

The word prompt appears various times, but I don't understand it.
Irène Guinez
Spain
incitation / invite
Explanation:
verbale ou visuelle
Selected response from:

Marcombes
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sollicitation
Kevin Oheix
4 +1incitation / invite
Marcombes
4indication
GILOU
4indice
FX Fraipont
4amorce
Odette Grille
4support incitateur
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support incitateur


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 983

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amorce


Explanation:
L'utilisation d'amorces en nombre décroissant ...
afin de choisir le plus petit nombre d'amorces visuelles et verbales susceptibles de déclencher la réponse voulue et réduction du nombre et du type d'amorces une fois les critères satisfaits ...

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indice


Explanation:
permettant de mettre le sujet sur la voie

"Quelles sont les stratégies d'enseignement effi caces favorisant les ...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../238709708_Quelles_sont_les_... -
Cet indice constitue actuellement une référence pour recommander ...... démarche d'autoquestionnement fournit aux élèves une série d'indices verbaux (verbal prompts). formulés sous ...... Bulletin de Psychologie scolaire et d'orientation,."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 284

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sollicitation


Explanation:
Le terme retient l'idée d'incitation présent dans "prompt".

L'expression "sollicitations visuelles" est employé ici pour parler d'apprentissage et de clarté du message dans un contexte similaire (je pense) :

https://books.google.fr/books?id=hDWURlwovUQC&pg=PA53&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2018-07-16 01:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.fr/books?id=9UE9DwAAQBAJ&pg=PT65&lpg=PT...

https://books.google.fr/books?id=rc2NIbE38gYC&pg=PA145&lpg=P...

https://sante-medecine.journaldesfemmes.fr/faq/8521-coma-cau...

"On parle de coma lorsque le patient ne répond pas à la douleur, aux sollicitations verbales ou toute autre stimulus"

Example sentence(s):
  • les sollicitations verbales ou visuelles
Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: can't see any better way of putting it. Same as a "prompt" on a computer screen in an "invitation to the user to react"
5 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indication


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: make no sense, even with a heavy sprinkling of poetic licence ...
5 days

agree  Odette Grille: indice would make sense
5 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incitation / invite


Explanation:
verbale ou visuelle

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
2 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search