skilled nursing facility

French translation: établissement de soins infirmiers spécialisés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skilled nursing facility
French translation:établissement de soins infirmiers spécialisés
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

07:54 Nov 14, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: skilled nursing facility
For the member booklet of an insurance plan.

Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Care – Skilled nursing care and rehabilitation services provided on a continuous, daily basis, in a skilled nursing facility. Examples of skilled nursing facility care include physical therapy or intravenous injections that can only be given by a registered nurse or doctor.
Solen Fillatre
France
établissement de soins infirmiers spécialisés
Explanation:
"Soins en établissement
https://dynamic.ca/fre/snapshots/ailing.../ap_institutional....
Établissement de soins infirmiers spécialisés. Ce type d'établissement offre le plus haut niveau d'aide et il convient aux personnes qui ne peuvent pas prendre ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you all for your contribution
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3soins infirmiers spécialisés
Bertrand Leduc
4 +3établissement de soins infirmiers spécialisés
FX Fraipont (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
établissement de soins infirmiers spécialisés


Explanation:
"Soins en établissement
https://dynamic.ca/fre/snapshots/ailing.../ap_institutional....
Établissement de soins infirmiers spécialisés. Ce type d'établissement offre le plus haut niveau d'aide et il convient aux personnes qui ne peuvent pas prendre ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Thank you all for your contribution

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
3 hrs

agree  Eliza Hall: This one is best because a SNF is indeed an establishment. It's literally a building in which skilled nursing services are provided to residents. It's the official/legal term for a nursing home.
6 hrs

agree  B D Finch
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soins infirmiers spécialisés


Explanation:
une suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2018-11-14 08:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soins infirmiers spécialisés prodigués en structure médicale compétente

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins

agree  mchd
53 mins

agree  Drmanu49
3 hrs

disagree  Eliza Hall: That does mean skilled nursing services, but it's missing the concept of a facility. A SNF is a residential facility (i.e. a building) in which these services are provided to residents.
6 hrs

agree  writeaway
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search