respiratory therapist

French translation: kinésithérapeute respiratoire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:respiratory therapist
French translation:kinésithérapeute respiratoire
Entered by: Séverine torralba

16:26 Feb 26, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / manuel ventilateur
English term or phrase: respiratory therapist
Bonjour,

J'ai quelques difficultés à traduire le terme "respiratory therapist", est ce qu'on peut parler de spécialiste du système respiratoire ou pneumologue ?. Je sais qu'au Canada ils utilisent "inhalothérapeute" mais ça ne convient pas en France.

"as prescribed by a qualified clinician, such as a physician or respiratory therapist."

Merci
Séverine torralba
United States
kinésithérapeute respiratoire
Explanation:
"Rôle du kinésithérapeute respiratoire dans un ... - DIAL@UCLouvain
https://dial.uclouvain.be/pr/boreal/object/boreal:163982
Rôle du kinésithérapeute respiratoire dans un service d'accueil des urgences pour adultes. In: Reanimation, Vol. 20, no. 6, p. 508-515 (2011). Permanent URL ..."

Pulmonologist versus respiratory therapist :

"Level of Education

It takes much less time to become a respiratory therapist than to become a pulmonologist. According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most respiratory therapists have either an associate or bachelor's degree, which takes between two and four years. By comparison, it typically takes at least 10 years to become a pulmonologist -- at least seven years of pre-medical training and medical training to become a practitioner of internal medicine, and then two to three years of specialized training in respiratory care."
https://work.chron.com/respiratory-care-practitioner-vs-resp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-02-27 11:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personne ne conteste le fait que seul un médecin peut rédiger une prescription. Mais, étant donné qu'il s'agit ici du mode d'emploi d'un nébuliseur/appareil à aérosols, on peut douter du fait que "prescribe" soit utilisé au sens médical strict.

Les nébuliseurs sont en vente libre, et beaucoup de parents de jeunes enfants utilisent du sérum physiologique, qui ne nécessite pas de prescription. Un kiné respiratoire peut très bien recommander son utilisation.

"prescribe : med
to recommend or order the use of (a drug or other remedy) "
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/prescribe?s=t
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pneumologue
Drmanu49
4 +1kinésithérapeute respiratoire
FX Fraipont (X)


Discussion entries: 24





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pneumologue


Explanation:
Dans ce cas

La réhabilitation respiratoire en 6 questions - Association BPCO
https://bpco-asso.com/la-rehabilitation-respiratoire-en-6-qu...

7 mars 2017 - La réhabilitation respiratoire est une prise en charge globale du patient ... grands piliers que sont l'activité physique et l'éducation thérapeutique. ... est conduite par une équipe pluridisciplinaire (médecin pneumologue, kiné, ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eliza Hall: An RT is not a doctor (thus not a médecin pneumologue). https://www.healthline.com/health/what-is-a-respiratory-ther...
1 hr
  -> Exactly my point, in France you cannot prescribe without being a doctor. Otherwise I would have mentioned kinésitherapeute but in France he is only part of the team headed by a pneumologist.

agree  Lionel-N: Au vu du complément d'info, effectivement, en France, seul un médecin peut prescrire.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Lio.

agree  Bertrand Leduc
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you Bertrand.

agree  Christine HOUDY: Un pneulogue peut prescrire des traitements
6 days
  -> Thank you.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kinésithérapeute respiratoire


Explanation:
"Rôle du kinésithérapeute respiratoire dans un ... - DIAL@UCLouvain
https://dial.uclouvain.be/pr/boreal/object/boreal:163982
Rôle du kinésithérapeute respiratoire dans un service d'accueil des urgences pour adultes. In: Reanimation, Vol. 20, no. 6, p. 508-515 (2011). Permanent URL ..."

Pulmonologist versus respiratory therapist :

"Level of Education

It takes much less time to become a respiratory therapist than to become a pulmonologist. According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most respiratory therapists have either an associate or bachelor's degree, which takes between two and four years. By comparison, it typically takes at least 10 years to become a pulmonologist -- at least seven years of pre-medical training and medical training to become a practitioner of internal medicine, and then two to three years of specialized training in respiratory care."
https://work.chron.com/respiratory-care-practitioner-vs-resp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-02-27 11:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personne ne conteste le fait que seul un médecin peut rédiger une prescription. Mais, étant donné qu'il s'agit ici du mode d'emploi d'un nébuliseur/appareil à aérosols, on peut douter du fait que "prescribe" soit utilisé au sens médical strict.

Les nébuliseurs sont en vente libre, et beaucoup de parents de jeunes enfants utilisent du sérum physiologique, qui ne nécessite pas de prescription. Un kiné respiratoire peut très bien recommander son utilisation.

"prescribe : med
to recommend or order the use of (a drug or other remedy) "
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/prescribe?s=t

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Merci :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lionel-N: La trad est parfaite, mais ces figures professionnelles ne sont pas autorisées à prescrire en France et donc la traduction, localisée pour la France, ne peut en faire état/Prescrire c'est prescrire et non recommander
9 mins
  -> comme l'indique Eliza, on peut douter du fait que "prescribed" ait ici le sens strict de "drug prescription", réservée aux seuls médecins. Il me semble qu'un kiné peut recommander (prescribe) l'utilisation d'un nébuliseur.

disagree  Drmanu49: Non pour la France François-Xavier un kiné ne peut pas prescrire.// There is no such thing as an informal prescription!!!
24 mins

agree  Eliza Hall: Yes, this is probably the closest equivalent. Drmanu49: an RT can't prescribe either. They administer drugs and treatments prescribed by doctors. They can informally prescribe, i.e. recommend and then the doctor writes the order.
1 hr

agree  El Mehdi Hakkou
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search