slough

French translation: tissu nécrotique mou/humide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slough
French translation:tissu nécrotique mou/humide
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

16:42 Dec 11, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / pansements
English term or phrase: slough
Chronic wound exudate is associated with stalled or delayed healing. Excess amounts will
break down healthy tissue, increasing the production of slough and necrotic tissue
Lionel-N
Italy
tissu nécrotique mou
Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/medical-general...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2019-12-11 17:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

necrotic tissue and slough =tissus nécrotiques secs et mous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 minutes (2019-12-11 17:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oui, aussi
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nécrose humide
Jean-Paul ROSETO
4tissu nécrotique mou
Bertrand Leduc
4gangrène ou gangrène humide
Drmanu49


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nécrose humide


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/medical-general...

Jean-Paul ROSETO
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: De nécrose humide et de tissu nécrotique JPaul ?


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gangrène ou gangrène humide


Explanation:
There are two main types of necrotic tissue present in wounds: eschar and slough. Eschar presents as dry, thick, leathery tissue that is often tan, brown or black. Slough is characterized as being yellow, tan, green or brown in color and may be moist, loose and stringy in appearance.

http://www.memidex.com/slough pathology

gangrène est un synonyme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutes (2019-12-11 17:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://rnao.ca › AssessAndManFootUlcForPeoWithDia_FINAL_18-FRE
contrôle de l'infection, tout en maintenant un milieu humide au niveau de la plaie . Ia – IV. ✚ ...... Un patient qui présente une gangrène humide, des abcès profonds et une ...... Necrotic tissue type (hard black, soft grey eschar, yellow slough): ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1045

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tissu nécrotique mou


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/medical-general...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2019-12-11 17:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

necrotic tissue and slough =tissus nécrotiques secs et mous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 minutes (2019-12-11 17:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oui, aussi

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201
Notes to answerer
Asker: C'était bien mon idée Bertrand, mais avec "and necrotic tissue" après ?

Asker: Merci !

Asker: tissus nécrotiques secs et humides ?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search