non-strikethrough backing

French translation: couche externe imperméable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-strikethrough backing
French translation:couche externe imperméable
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

14:56 Mar 6, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Pansements
English term or phrase: non-strikethrough backing
The dressing combines an XXX® soft silicone contact layer, a rapid wicking layer, a YYYTM layer, which is highly absorbent and locks away exudate, a sub-backing layer for even exudate distribution and a non-strikethrough backing to prevent leakage.

Merci
Lionel-N
Italy
couche externe imperméable
Explanation:
strikethrough = pénétration

Pansement foam silicone avec couche de gel absorbante et couche externe imperméable. Boîte de 10. Voir la description complète. > Lire la suite.
https://www.robe-materiel-medical.com/Pansement-adhesif-sili...
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1couche externe imperméable
Bertrand Leduc
3couche non-adhésive
Florian PLATEL


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
couche non-adhésive


Explanation:
Suggestion


    https://www.woundcarehandbook.com/companies/advancis-medical/eclypse-boot/
    https://www.distrimed.com/product_info.php?products_id=9098
Florian PLATEL
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
couche externe imperméable


Explanation:
strikethrough = pénétration

Pansement foam silicone avec couche de gel absorbante et couche externe imperméable. Boîte de 10. Voir la description complète. > Lire la suite.
https://www.robe-materiel-medical.com/Pansement-adhesif-sili...

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabienne Condemine
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search