establish a standard of care

French translation: établir une norme de soins

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:establish a standard of care
French translation:établir une norme de soins
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

07:16 Apr 7, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / psoriasis, dermatologie
English term or phrase: establish a standard of care
As new treatment approaches have become available, the medical community is now setting higher treatment goals, such as PASI 90, to establish a standard of care that demonstrates skin clearance.
Sachant qu'il existe de nombreuses traductions de SoC (Tx de référence, norme de soins, etc.), je cherche la plus appropriée dans ce contexte précis.
orgogozo
France
établir une norme de soins
Explanation:
je pense

http://www.chu-rouen.fr/page/norme-de-soins
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6établir une norme de soins
Bertrand Leduc
4établir des directives thérapeutiques
marewa
3 -1élaborer/mettre au point un traitement de référence
Nathalie SERIEYS
Summary of reference entries provided
norme de soins
Lionel-N

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
établir une norme de soins


Explanation:
je pense

http://www.chu-rouen.fr/page/norme-de-soins

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcombes: une norme ou un niveau de soins
32 mins

agree  liz askew: Search Results Web results Standards of Care - CANO/ACIOwww.cano-acio.ca › page › standards_of_care Cliquez ici pour les normes de soins. RATIONALE FOR STANDARDS OF CARE CANO/ACIO recognizes and respects the knowledge, skill and professional ...
1 hr

agree  Lionel-N
3 hrs

agree  Xanthippe
8 hrs

agree  Eliza Hall
10 hrs

neutral  Christine HOUDY: Etablir des critères de qualité de soins : https://www.maisonmedicale.org/Criteres-de-qualite-pour-decr...
13 hrs

agree  Hugues Roumier
19 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
établir des directives thérapeutiques


Explanation:
IMO


    Reference: http://https://apps.who.int/medicinedocs/fr/d/Js6173f/5.4.ht...
marewa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Une dermato m'a donné : "établir un modèle thérapeutique"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: des pratiques thérapeutiques
39 mins
  -> merci

disagree  Lionel-N: Non pardon, mais vous avez traduit "therapeutic guidelines"
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
élaborer/mettre au point un traitement de référence


Explanation:
Option la plus simple, à mon sens, dans ce cas précis.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le méthotrexate est un agent anti-inflammatoire et immunosuppresseur. Il est un des traitements de référence du psoriasis sévère.
  • Le psoriasis est une dermatose érythémato-squameuse chronique fréquente […] La photothérapie est aujourd’hui le traitement de référence.

    https://eurekasante.vidal.fr/maladies/peau-cheveux-ongles/psoriasis.html?pb=traitements-generaux
    Reference: http://www-sante.ujf-grenoble.fr/SANTE/corpus/disciplines/de...
Nathalie SERIEYS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lionel-N: Pardon mais "standard of care" n'indique pas nécessairement un "traitement", d'où la traduction "norme" ; vous avez traduit "reference treatment"
2 hrs




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: norme de soins

Reference information:
Je pense que le registre UE des essais cliniques est un site fiable ...

https://www.clinicaltrialsregister.eu/ctr-search/trial/2020-...

E.2 Objective of the trial
E.2.1 Main objective of the trial
To compare time to clinical improvement in patients receiving standard of care associated to the combination budesonide/formoterol or standard of care only.
Comparer le temps à l'amélioration clinique chez les patients recevant la norme de soins associée à la combinaison budésonide/formotérol ou à la norme de soins uniquement.

Lionel-N
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search