social distancing

French translation: distanciation sociale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:social distancing
French translation:distanciation sociale
Entered by: Yannick Joel Atambona

19:03 Apr 19, 2020
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: social distancing
We have been using the world social distancing since that this virus has shown up. Can you please give me its best translation in French?



Thank you and stay say.
Yannick Joel Atambona
United States
distanciation sociale
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2020-04-20 08:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un exemple frappant du phénomène ! https://www.lefigaro.fr/international/des-milliers-d-israeli...
Selected response from:

Isabelle Cluzel
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12distanciation sociale
Isabelle Cluzel
5distanciation sociale / distanciation physique
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4distanciation sociale
Cedric Tsobgni


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distanciation sociale / distanciation physique


Explanation:
les deux se disent actuellement

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yassine El Bouknify: There are different. Social distancing and physical distancing. Check the website of "World Health Organisation" for more information
7 mins

neutral  erwan-l: Certainement pas physique.
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distanciation sociale


Explanation:
La distanciation sociale est une stratégie qui consiste à éviter, dans la mesure du possible, les endroits bondés, les lieux de rassemblement ou les contacts étroits avec un groupe de personnes, car ces situations permettent aux virus de se propager facilement d'une personne à l'autre. Il est généralement possible de freiner la propagation d'une maladie en maintenant une distance d'un mètre (3 pieds) entre les gens, mais plus grande est la distance, plus efficace est la stratégie.

Example sentence(s):
  • Les mesures de distanciation sociale peuvent contribuer à réduire la transmission et aider les systèmes de santé à faire face

    https://www.france24.com/fr/20200415-la-distanciation-sociale-n%C3%A9cessaire-jusqu-en-2022-aux-%C3%A9tats-unis-selon-une-%C3%A9tude
    https://www.who.int/fr/dg/speeches/detail/who-director-general-s-opening-remarks-at-the-media-briefing-on-covid-19---16-march-2020
Cedric Tsobgni
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
distanciation sociale


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2020-04-20 08:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un exemple frappant du phénomène ! https://www.lefigaro.fr/international/des-milliers-d-israeli...

Isabelle Cluzel
France
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine HOUDY: https://www.pourquoidocteur.fr/Articles/Question-d-actu/3216...
12 mins

agree  david henrion: Not the best translation. The only
12 mins

agree  Isabelle Alcaraz: https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichTexte.do?cidTexte=JORFT...
33 mins

agree  Maïté Mendiondo: c'est ce que nous entendons depuis des semaines
46 mins

agree  erwan-l: Seule et unique traduction possible.
11 hrs

agree  marewa
11 hrs

agree  Aurélie Gobet
12 hrs

agree  Cedric Tsobgni: https://www.gouvernement.fr/info-coronavirus
12 hrs

agree  Bernard Moret: Yes, even if it's a questionable literal translation ("sociale" doesn't seem the right French word to me).
13 hrs

agree  Lionel-N
14 hrs

agree  Cyril Tollari
20 hrs

agree  Laura Beaumont
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search