creep position

French translation: position à quatre pattes ou progression rampante sur les mains et les genoux

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:creep position
French translation:position à quatre pattes ou progression rampante sur les mains et les genoux
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:20 May 27, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: creep position
Opposite Arm and Leg Hold in Creep Position:
If this is a continuous challenge you are working through, it will be beneficial for this child to work on holding the creep position with a peanut ball underneath his core, providing an additional support and tactile cue to engage his core muscles.

I am glad to hear that his neck movements and visual tracking have become more fluid when completing Head Rotations and Head Flexion/Extension in creep position.
Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
position à quatre pattes ou progression rampante sur les mains et les genoux
Explanation:
Child Development - Page 349 - Résultats Google Recherche de Livres
books.google.fr › books
- Traduire cette page
He would like to get into a low creep position, but he has (to us) amusing difficulties in coordinating his fore and hind quarters. Such faulty coordination is a ...
Arnold Gesell

Marcher à quatre pattes : pourquoi c'est utile ...
lesprosdelapetiteenfance.fr › psycho-developpement
25 janv. 2018 - Pour se mettre debout, l'enfant passera, à partir de cette position quatre pattes, par la position du chevalier servant, un genou fléchi au sol. Il ...

La prélocomotion chez le jeune enfant avant la marche ...
www.persee.fr › bmsap_0037-8984_1926_num_7_4_9211
La marche à quatre pattes proprement dite.[link]; La progression rampante sur les mains et les genoux. ... en craniologie comparée, puisqu'il pemet de reconnaître la position de la tête sur le rachis et par suite l'attitude habituelle de l'animal.
de G Variot - ‎1926 - ‎Cité 5 fois - ‎Autres articles
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5position à quatre pattes ou progression rampante sur les mains et les genoux
Drmanu49
4en quadrupédie (bras et jambe opposés tendus dans le prolongement du corps)
Imanol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
position à quatre pattes ou progression rampante sur les mains et les genoux


Explanation:
Child Development - Page 349 - Résultats Google Recherche de Livres
books.google.fr › books
- Traduire cette page
He would like to get into a low creep position, but he has (to us) amusing difficulties in coordinating his fore and hind quarters. Such faulty coordination is a ...
Arnold Gesell

Marcher à quatre pattes : pourquoi c'est utile ...
lesprosdelapetiteenfance.fr › psycho-developpement
25 janv. 2018 - Pour se mettre debout, l'enfant passera, à partir de cette position quatre pattes, par la position du chevalier servant, un genou fléchi au sol. Il ...

La prélocomotion chez le jeune enfant avant la marche ...
www.persee.fr › bmsap_0037-8984_1926_num_7_4_9211
La marche à quatre pattes proprement dite.[link]; La progression rampante sur les mains et les genoux. ... en craniologie comparée, puisqu'il pemet de reconnaître la position de la tête sur le rachis et par suite l'attitude habituelle de l'animal.
de G Variot - ‎1926 - ‎Cité 5 fois - ‎Autres articles

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1045
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Manu !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samuel Clarisse
37 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Xanthippe
38 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Emmanuelle ARBELLINI
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lionel-N: Ca a l'air de coller
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Lio.

agree  Christine HOUDY: http://activebabiessmartkids.com.au/articles/crawling-creepi...
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en quadrupédie (bras et jambe opposés tendus dans le prolongement du corps)


Explanation:
Pour l'étirement crâne/sacrum

Imanol
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Imanol !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search