elective spell

French translation: prise en charge (hospitalière) programmée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elective spell
French translation:prise en charge (hospitalière) programmée
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:05 Jul 28, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Prothèse vasculaire
English term or phrase: elective spell
Il s'agit de "care of spell", défini ainsi :
"A spell is the period from admission to discharge within a single provider for a single patient. An admission is when a consultant, nurse or midwife assumes responsibility for care of a patient following a decision to admit. A discharge is when a patient’s stay in a
provider is complete."
Voir ces références:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK540050/

Peut-on tout bêtement traduire par "hospitalisation"/"prise en charge"?
Elective = l'admission du patient est planifiée
Non-elective = l'admission du patient n'est pas planifiée (urgences, etc.)
Geneviève Granger
Germany
prise en charge hospitalière programmée
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
C'est ce que j'en pense aussi.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prise en charge hospitalière programmée
Drmanu49
4 +1séjour programmé
François Tardif


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
séjour programmé


Explanation:
Il me semble que l’on parle ici de traitement ou de prise en charge (qui peut inclure une hospitalisation ou pas) plutôt que d’hospitalisation seulement, car c’est bien de « spell of care » dont il s’agit, et qui peut être prodigué par « a consultant, nurse or midwife ».

Puisque « spell » veut dire « période », « elective spell » pourrait tout simplement se traduire par période ou séjour « programmé », « planifié », « au choix », « sélectif », « non urgent », « facultatif », « pouvant être différé ».

Pour une consultation connexe, voir « elective surgery »;
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/medical-general...


François Tardif
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, réponse valable aussi.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Roberts: I thought wrongly that 'elective' was not included in the translation, but it is. I have therefore changed my comment to 'agree' and offer my sincere apologies for a silly mistake.
37 mins
  -> ??? Michael, « elective » is rendered by « programmé » and ALL the different ajectives I enumerated in my answer. « programmé » means « scheduled »...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prise en charge hospitalière programmée


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1045
Grading comment
C'est ce que j'en pense aussi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Roberts: I thought wrongly that 'elective' was not included in the translation, but it is. I have therefore changed my comment to 'agree' and offer my sincere apologies for a silly mistake.
33 mins
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search