Pilgram leave (India)

French translation: pilgr[image] leave > « congé pélerinage »

21:38 Aug 1, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / specific benefits per country for different types of paid leaves
English term or phrase: Pilgram leave (India)
IDN_Pilgram Leave

This is my sentence :)
It is part of an endless list of types of leaves listed with the country abbreviated name at the beginning of the segment, followed by the type of leave (sickness, extended sickness, accident at work, paternity/maternity/parental leave, paid or unpaid etc).
And no, it is not a typo for Pilgrim. Any help will be greatly appreciated. I looked up in the Indian Holiday list, but did not find anything that helps.

Thank you!
Isabelle Josseaume (Estrada)
Mexico
French translation:pilgr[image] leave > « congé pélerinage »
Explanation:

Voir par exemple :


Leave Entitlement - University of Malayawww.um.edu.my › docs › local-staff
PDFTraduire cette page
PILGRIMAGE LEAVE. 7. UNRECORDED LEAVE/OFF RECORD LEAVE. 8. LEAVE FOR SITTING FOR EXAMINATION. 9. WIFE ON MATERNITY LEAVE. 10.

DU-What is my entitlement for Pilgrimage Leave?association-hr.force.com › article
Traduire cette page
Article Details. Answer. Muslim employees are entitled to take special unpaid leave of up to 21 days. The Pilgrimage leave policy can be found here.

Hindu group to seek pilgrimage leave | The Starwww.thestar.com.my › 2018/05/15
Traduire cette page
15 mai 2018 - KOPERASI Yatra Hindu Malaysia will continue with its efforts to ask for 14 days of unrecorded pilgrimage leave for all workers despite the ...

Aucun doute sur le sens, mais comme ça n'existe pas en France (pays de destination ?), on ne peut qu'inventer : « congé pélerinage » ? Sur le modèle de « congé parental », « congé maternité », etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-08-02 05:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Pour info, qques ex. plus ou moins fiables sur Internet. Apparemment, l'Institut d'études théologiques de Bruxelles utilise cette expression, mais je n'ai pas réussi à localiser le texte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2020-08-03 07:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lire « pèlerinage », comme le signale Cyril.
Selected response from:

ph-b
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your great help, all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pilgr[image] leave > « congé pélerinage »
ph-b
4 +1congé de pèlerinage
Cyril Tollari


  

Answers


1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pilgrimage leave
congé de pèlerinage


Explanation:
L'expression (avec la bonne orthographe) est utilisée en France sous cette forme. Des cas de figure peuvent se présenter pour des salariés de confession musulmane.
https://www.leconomiste.com/article/emploi-et-carrierebrun-c...

Cyril Tollari
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Hall
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Merci Eliza

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pilgram leave
pilgr[image] leave > « congé pélerinage »


Explanation:

Voir par exemple :


Leave Entitlement - University of Malayawww.um.edu.my › docs › local-staff
PDFTraduire cette page
PILGRIMAGE LEAVE. 7. UNRECORDED LEAVE/OFF RECORD LEAVE. 8. LEAVE FOR SITTING FOR EXAMINATION. 9. WIFE ON MATERNITY LEAVE. 10.

DU-What is my entitlement for Pilgrimage Leave?association-hr.force.com › article
Traduire cette page
Article Details. Answer. Muslim employees are entitled to take special unpaid leave of up to 21 days. The Pilgrimage leave policy can be found here.

Hindu group to seek pilgrimage leave | The Starwww.thestar.com.my › 2018/05/15
Traduire cette page
15 mai 2018 - KOPERASI Yatra Hindu Malaysia will continue with its efforts to ask for 14 days of unrecorded pilgrimage leave for all workers despite the ...

Aucun doute sur le sens, mais comme ça n'existe pas en France (pays de destination ?), on ne peut qu'inventer : « congé pélerinage » ? Sur le modèle de « congé parental », « congé maternité », etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-08-02 05:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Pour info, qques ex. plus ou moins fiables sur Internet. Apparemment, l'Institut d'études théologiques de Bruxelles utilise cette expression, mais je n'ai pas réussi à localiser le texte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2020-08-03 07:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lire « pèlerinage », comme le signale Cyril.

ph-b
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your great help, all of you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je vous remercie infiniment pour votre aide ! Excellente semaine.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Cramay-Valentini
3 hrs

agree  Christine HOUDY: congé pour pélerinage
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search