International Labor Organization (ILO) Monitor on Covid-19

French translation: Observatoire de l\'Organisation Internationale du Travail (OIT) sur la COVID-19

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:International Labor Organization (ILO) Monitor on Covid-19
French translation:Observatoire de l\'Organisation Internationale du Travail (OIT) sur la COVID-19
Entered by: Eric77

13:02 Aug 30, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: International Labor Organization (ILO) Monitor on Covid-19
The second edition of the International Labor Organization (ILO) Monitor on Covid-19 and the World of work, released on April 7, 2020 indicates that through the massive economic disruption, the pandemic is affecting the world’s workforce consisting 3.3 billion people.
Eric77
Cameroon
Observatoire de l'Organisation Internationale du Travail (OIT)
Explanation:
Here is their website, with a French version :

https://www.ilo.org/global/topics/coronavirus/impacts-and-re...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-08-30 13:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.soc-etudes.cgt.fr/info-branches/etudes/observato...
Selected response from:

Chloé THIRION
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Observatoire de l'Organisation Internationale du Travail (OIT)
Chloé THIRION
4 -1Le moniteur de l'Organisation Internationale du Travail sur le Covid-19
Rocsana Guignaudeau


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
international labor organization (ilo) monitor on covid-19
Observatoire de l'Organisation Internationale du Travail (OIT)


Explanation:
Here is their website, with a French version :

https://www.ilo.org/global/topics/coronavirus/impacts-and-re...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-08-30 13:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.soc-etudes.cgt.fr/info-branches/etudes/observato...

Chloé THIRION
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Malick Mbengue: Cette expression me paraît plus séduisante. On retrouve observatoire de l'OIT en effet, mais vous avez oublié d'ajouter "sur la covid-19". Je précise qu'on doit dire la covid (coronavirus disease = maladie à coronavirus) et non le covid
36 mins
  -> Merci ! Il est peut-être nécessaire de traduire autrement cette phrase, plutôt que de dire :OIT sur la Covid-19. En effet, sur leur propre site, il est écrit : Observatoire de l’OIT: le COVID‑19 et le monde du travail. Utilisons peut-être "à propos"

agree  Christine HOUDY: Observatoire de l'Organisation internationale du travail (OIT) sur la Covid-19
3 hrs

agree  François Tardif: « Observatoire de l'Organisation internationale du travail (OIT) sur la COVID-19 ». Voir la note plus haut.
9 hrs

disagree  Lionel-N: on covid 19 n'est pas traduit
19 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Le moniteur de l'Organisation Internationale du Travail sur le Covid-19


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une édition périodique de l'Organisation Mondiale du Travail. Dans notre cas c'est la deuxième edition du Moniteur sur le Covid-19 et Le monde du Travail de l'Organisation Internationale du Travail.

Rocsana Guignaudeau
France
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lionel-N: moniteur non
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search