focus on lifestyle

French translation: prise en compte du mode de vie

10:54 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: focus on lifestyle
* Reflect on the meaning of lifestyle and the potential implications a focus on lifestyle can have for health promotion planning.

(dans ce contexte précis)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
French translation:prise en compte du mode de vie
Explanation:
ou considération du mode de vie ; je le comprends plus dans ce sens que dans le sens d'une "focalisation" (je ne suis pas sure que focalisation existe en français usuel)
Selected response from:

Christelle OLIVIER
Grading comment
Exact. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5concentrer sur/focaliser sur le mode de vie
Assimina Vavoula
4 +1prise en compte du mode de vie
Christelle OLIVIER
3mise en exergue du style de vie
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concentrer sur/focaliser sur le mode de vie


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mise en exergue du style de vie


Explanation:
les conséquences éventuelles de la mise an avant de l'élément "style de vie"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 11:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d\'une démarché axée sur le style/mode de vie

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prise en compte du mode de vie


Explanation:
ou considération du mode de vie ; je le comprends plus dans ce sens que dans le sens d'une "focalisation" (je ne suis pas sure que focalisation existe en français usuel)

Christelle OLIVIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Exact. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search