to control at work

French translation: capacité de gérer sa vie professionnelle

11:02 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: to control at work
Objectifs
A partir de votre lecture et de votre préparation, et à partir des activités de cette session vous devrez :
- avoir une meilleure compréhension de quelques-uns des besoins de santé clés de la population adulte.
- have reflected on the causes of coronary heart disease, its relationship to diet, and explored recent theories about its relationship to control at work.

(encore une phrase dont je n'arrive pas à saisir le sens précis)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
French translation:capacité de gérer sa vie professionnelle
Explanation:
relation entre les maladies coroniennes et le sentiment d'impuissance en ce qui concerne la gestion de la vie professionnelle, voire les conditions (physiques/psychologiques) sur le lieu de travail.

It turns out that the type of emotional stress one experiences is important. In comparing the outcomes of individuals with different types of job-related stress, it was found that people with relatively little control over their own workplace destiny (clerks and secretaries for instance) fared far worse than their bosses. (Bosses, of course, tend to have more control over their own lives – and the lives of others. As someone once said, it’s good to be king.) A sense of loss of control, therefore, appears to be a particularly important form of emotional stress. Furthermore, this evidence seems to confirm that if some sense of control over one’s destiny is maintained, job related stress can be exhilarating rather than debilitating.

http://heartdisease.about.com/cs/riskfactors/a/stresshtdisea...

Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capacité de gérer sa vie professionnelle
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4sa capacité à s'autogérer
euroverbal


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacité de gérer sa vie professionnelle


Explanation:
relation entre les maladies coroniennes et le sentiment d'impuissance en ce qui concerne la gestion de la vie professionnelle, voire les conditions (physiques/psychologiques) sur le lieu de travail.

It turns out that the type of emotional stress one experiences is important. In comparing the outcomes of individuals with different types of job-related stress, it was found that people with relatively little control over their own workplace destiny (clerks and secretaries for instance) fared far worse than their bosses. (Bosses, of course, tend to have more control over their own lives – and the lives of others. As someone once said, it’s good to be king.) A sense of loss of control, therefore, appears to be a particularly important form of emotional stress. Furthermore, this evidence seems to confirm that if some sense of control over one’s destiny is maintained, job related stress can be exhilarating rather than debilitating.

http://heartdisease.about.com/cs/riskfactors/a/stresshtdisea...



Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sa capacité à s'autogérer


Explanation:
.... et investigué les théories récentes sur sa probité à s'autogérer.

Pour être plus precis

euroverbal
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search