job or placement

French translation: stage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:job or placement
French translation:stage
Entered by: adelinea

11:26 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: job or placement
reflection on your experience in your job or placement and through gathering material for assignments.


dans ce contexte universitaire comment dit-on "placement en français. Même chose ?
Nancy Bonnefond
France
stage
Explanation:
je dirais stage en francais
Selected response from:

adelinea
Grading comment
Allons-y pour stage ! Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stage
adelinea
4poste
agnes141 (X)


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stage


Explanation:
je dirais stage en francais

adelinea
Grading comment
Allons-y pour stage ! Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): c'est ça
8 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): job=emploi, poste - placement=stage
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poste


Explanation:
un peu plus générique

agnes141 (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): job = poste
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search