health advice

French translation: consignes sanitaires

11:28 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: health advice
On a poster advertising health drop in
Leigh
French translation:consignes sanitaires
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 11:29:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Epidemiology
Domaine(s)
  – Épidémiologie
 
health advice Source
CORRECT

consignes sanitaires
Source CORRECT, FÉM

OBS – Canada Diseases
Weekly Report. Source

OBS – Rapport hebdomadaire
des maladies au Canada.
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consignes sanitaires
GILOU
4 +1Conseils santé
Dr Sue Levy (X)


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consignes sanitaires


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 11:29:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Epidemiology
Domaine(s)
  – Épidémiologie
 
health advice Source
CORRECT

consignes sanitaires
Source CORRECT, FÉM

OBS – Canada Diseases
Weekly Report. Source

OBS – Rapport hebdomadaire
des maladies au Canada.
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JennyC08 (X)
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conseils santé


Explanation:
If it's on a poster.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=fr&rls=RNWE,RNWE:2004-24,RNW...

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search