is in keeping

French translation: conforme à/en conformité avec

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is in keeping
French translation:conforme à/en conformité avec
Entered by: jemo

15:29 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: is in keeping
la saveur de la nourriture is in keeping with Dietary Prescription.
Nancy Bonnefond
France
conforme à/en conformité avec
Explanation:
"... is commensurate with qualifications and experience, in keeping with the Collective Agreement. ... Le salaire sera conforme a la Convention Collective. ...
www.ling.ed.ac.uk/linguist/issues/5/5-1217.html \

"File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... of panic disorder (12.5%) in cardiac outpatients in keeping with previous studies. ... conforme aux résultats obtenus lors d’études antérieures. ...
www.cpa-apc.org/Publications/ Archives/PDF/1997/Mar/morris.pdf
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s'accorde a
Assimina Vavoula
3conforme à/en conformité avec
jemo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'accorde a


Explanation:
ROBERT & COLLINS CADET DICTIONNAIRE FRANCAIS-ANGLAIS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-01 15:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S\'ACCORDE AVEC, pardon (c\'est une faute que j\'ai commis)

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conforme à/en conformité avec


Explanation:
"... is commensurate with qualifications and experience, in keeping with the Collective Agreement. ... Le salaire sera conforme a la Convention Collective. ...
www.ling.ed.ac.uk/linguist/issues/5/5-1217.html \

"File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... of panic disorder (12.5%) in cardiac outpatients in keeping with previous studies. ... conforme aux résultats obtenus lors d’études antérieures. ...
www.cpa-apc.org/Publications/ Archives/PDF/1997/Mar/morris.pdf

jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search