wards

French translation: services competents de l' hôpital

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wards
French translation:services competents de l' hôpital
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

15:29 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: wards
Enregistrer et distribuer les suppléments alimentaires to wards

(en hôpital)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
services competents de l' hôpital
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Oui, c'est bien des services. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Services
Annoushka Chaillet (X)
4dans les differentes salles de l'hopital
adelinea
3 +1services
cjohnstone
3services competents de l' hôpital
Assimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
services competents de l' hôpital


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Oui, c'est bien des services. Merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
services


Explanation:
ici me semble que wards égal services mais bon?

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Services


Explanation:
"Hospital wards" - fait référence aux différents services d'un hôpital (gynéco, radiologie, anesthésiologie, etc ...)

Annoushka Chaillet (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans les differentes salles de l'hopital


Explanation:
Principal Translations:
ward (of hospital) nf salle
(www.wordreference.com)

adelinea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search