to analize potential food hazards

French translation: risques (dangers) alimentaires

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to analize potential food hazards
French translation:risques (dangers) alimentaires

13:53 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: to analize potential food hazards
Is this just sécurité alimentaire? Or "risques alimentaires"?
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
risques (dangers) alimentaires
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 13:55:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ce qu\'il faut savoir sur les risques alimentaires ... Les risques liés aux
contaminants . Les allergies alimentaires et les intolérances . ...
www.danone.com/wps/portal/_pagr/115/_pa.115/1002 - 70k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4analyser les risques alimentaires potentiels
Christelle OLIVIER
4 +4risques (dangers) alimentaires
GILOU
5analyser les risques alimentaires éventuels
Diane de Cicco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
risques (dangers) alimentaires


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 13:55:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ce qu\'il faut savoir sur les risques alimentaires ... Les risques liés aux
contaminants . Les allergies alimentaires et les intolérances . ...
www.danone.com/wps/portal/_pagr/115/_pa.115/1002 - 70k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Huss: éventuels risques alimentaires
1 min

agree  abiggers
4 mins

agree  Marianne PUREN
5 mins

agree  jacrav
53 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
analyser les risques alimentaires potentiels


Explanation:
::

Christelle OLIVIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Huss: éventuels risques alimentaires
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Merline: analyser ou évaluer
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  abiggers: la possibilite de risques alimentaires
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  jacrav
53 mins
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
analyser les risques alimentaires éventuels


Explanation:
I prefer "éventuels" : to mean "that might arise in the future".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-04-04 15:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me \"éventuel\" sounds more French than \"potentiel\" in this context.

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search