Grade A and B waters

French translation: eaux de catégorie (classe) A et B

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grade A and B waters
French translation:eaux de catégorie (classe) A et B

11:19 Apr 6, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Grade A and B waters
Pour l'elevage des huitres
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
eaux de catégorie (classe) A et B
Explanation:
... B, C, D. Seuls les sites classés A et B sont conformes aux exigences ...
Les germes sont mesurés dans 100 ml d’eau. Catégorie A = eaux de bonne qualité. ...
reseaubassin.eau-adour-garonne.fr/page.asp?id=34 - 14k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1eaux de catégorie (classe) A et B
GILOU
4eaux de qualité/classification A et B
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grade a and b waters
eaux de qualité/classification A et B


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eaux de catégorie (classe) A et B


Explanation:
... B, C, D. Seuls les sites classés A et B sont conformes aux exigences ...
Les germes sont mesurés dans 100 ml d’eau. Catégorie A = eaux de bonne qualité. ...
reseaubassin.eau-adour-garonne.fr/page.asp?id=34 - 14k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne PUREN
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search