dialing out

French translation: écarter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dialing out (weeding out)
French translation:écarter
Entered by: mannix

20:09 Apr 10, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: dialing out
Selective retinoids are designed to increase the therapeutic index by, for example, “dialing out” specific adverse effects.


je pensais à "exclure" "exclusion" "mettre hors course"
Martine Etienne
Belgium
écarter
Explanation:
in context, this seems to be what they're saying. Ecarter, as opposed to éliminer.
Selected response from:

mannix
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2écarter
mannix
4rejetant /repoussant/refusant/eliminant
sktrans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
écarter


Explanation:
in context, this seems to be what they're saying. Ecarter, as opposed to éliminer.

mannix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christelle OLIVIER
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  karim_benahmed
16 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rejetant /repoussant/refusant/eliminant


Explanation:
-


    -
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search