syringe blister

French translation: conditionnement stérile pour seringue

11:11 Apr 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: syringe blister
Any left-over study medication that you do not take, and the boxes and syringe blisters, even if they are empty, must be returned to the medical staff.
Danielle Bercoff, PhD
France
French translation:conditionnement stérile pour seringue
Explanation:
ou emballage
Selected response from:

Muriel Louchart
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conditionnement stérile pour seringue
Muriel Louchart
4 +2emballage "blister"
Dr Sue Levy (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emballage "blister"


Explanation:
C'est l'emballage de la seringue. Je ne sais pas s'il existe un terme en bon français - j'ai toujours entendu "sous blister"!

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
47 mins
  -> merci Gayle :-)

agree  karim_benahmed
2 days 6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conditionnement stérile pour seringue


Explanation:
ou emballage


    Reference: http://www.123industries.com/fr/annuaire/annuaire-liste.asp?...
Muriel Louchart
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hervé du Verle: emballage devait être suffisant. Dans les pays occidentaux, toutes les seringues se présentent de la même façon dans un emballage type blister pelable et stérile. Il n'y a aucun risque de confusion.
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  sktrans
7 hrs
  -> merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search