mars

French translation: défauts (de fabrication ou causé par négligeance)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mars
French translation:défauts (de fabrication ou causé par négligeance)
Entered by: laurem

20:16 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: mars
This instrument is inspected mechanically and electrically and should be free of mars and scratches
laurem
Belgium
défauts (de fabrication ou causé par négligeance)
Explanation:
une rareté en anglais en tant que nom... on emploie plutôt le verbe "to mar", voulant dire défigurer.
l'instrument ne doit pas présenter de défauts ou d'égratignures...
OU doit être en parfait état.
Selected response from:

Georges Clermont
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1défauts (de fabrication ou causé par négligeance)
Georges Clermont
5déparer (to mar)/ ne doit pas être déparé.../abîmé
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
4 +1marques
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marques


Explanation:
pas cabossé etc.

sarahl (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
1 hr
  -> hi Sue! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
déparer (to mar)/ ne doit pas être déparé.../abîmé


Explanation:
ou avarié eventuellement

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
défauts (de fabrication ou causé par négligeance)


Explanation:
une rareté en anglais en tant que nom... on emploie plutôt le verbe "to mar", voulant dire défigurer.
l'instrument ne doit pas présenter de défauts ou d'égratignures...
OU doit être en parfait état.

Georges Clermont
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S.Paramesh Kumar
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search