in terms of

French translation: verbiage

21:48 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: in terms of
measures the concentration of Sodium in terms of the quantity of the element itself in solution
laurem
Belgium
French translation:verbiage
Explanation:
...mesure la concentration de sodium dans la solution.
La phrase anglaise répète la même chose et se traduirait par:
mesure la concentration de sodium quant à la quantité même de cet élément dans la solution!!!!
Selected response from:

Georges Clermont
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your answers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5verbiage
Georges Clermont
4c'est-à-dire
sarahl (X)
4vis-à-vis
pevensen
3en terme(s) de
saturnino (X)
3quant à la quantité
chaplin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c'est-à-dire


Explanation:
autrement dit

sarahl (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley
10 hrs
  -> thanks! ;-)

disagree  pevensen: Désolé, suis pas d'accord...
10 hrs
  -> qu'est-ce que vous proposez ?

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quant à la quantité


Explanation:
on peut aussi quelquefois traduire par question... lorsque cette expression figure en début de phrase mais pas ici

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vis-à-vis


Explanation:
measures the concentration of Sodium in terms of the quantity of the element itself in solution = (qque chose) mesure la concentration de soude vis-à-vis l'élément, lui-même en solution (liquide)
L'anglais "in terms of" ici pourrait être "related to," "relative to," "in relation to".

pevensen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verbiage


Explanation:
...mesure la concentration de sodium dans la solution.
La phrase anglaise répète la même chose et se traduirait par:
mesure la concentration de sodium quant à la quantité même de cet élément dans la solution!!!!

Georges Clermont
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your answers

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en terme(s) de


Explanation:
en terme de si ce qui suit est au singulier ou en termes de si c'est au pluriel

saturnino (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search