International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

100-120V ~, (nominal) 60 Hz sine wave output

French translation: tension alternative sinusoïdale de 100 à 120 V ayant une fréquence nominale 60 Hz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:100-120V ~, (nominal) 60 Hz sine wave output
French translation:tension alternative sinusoïdale de 100 à 120 V ayant une fréquence nominale 60 Hz
Entered by: Fabien Champême

06:24 Jul 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: 100-120V ~, (nominal) 60 Hz sine wave output
Warning: This humidifier requires 100-120V ~, (nominal) 60 Hz sine wave output. If used in a
transport vehicle requiring an inverter, do not use square or pulse width modulated sine wave output.
To do so may result in overheating.



(il s'agit d'un humidificateur chauffant)
Krystrad
signal sinusoïdal de sortie de 100 à 120 V alternatifs, 60 Hz (fréquence nominale)
Explanation:
Il s'agit ici d'un signal sinusoïdal de sortie, compris entre 100 et 120 volts alternatifs. Je pense donc qu'on pourrait simplifier en parlant de tension:
Tension sinusoïdale de sortie de 100 à 120 V alternatifs, 60 Hz (fréquence nominale).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2007-07-29 17:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir ma réponse à la question 2055778:
L'humidificateur requiert une tension alternative sinusoïdale de 100 à 120 V ayant une fréquence nominale 60 Hz.
Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5courant alternatif de 60 hz (nominal), de 100-120 V
François Begon
4 +1courant alternatif de 60 Hz (nominal) sinusoïdal, de 100-120 V
Tony M
4signal sinusoïdal de sortie de 100 à 120 V alternatifs, 60 Hz (fréquence nominale)
Fabien Champême


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
100-120v ~, (nominal) 60 hz sine wave output
courant alternatif de 60 hz (nominal), de 100-120 V


Explanation:
traduction litérale

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but you've forgotten the vital 'sinewave' bit, which is clearly important here... // No, not necessarily, and here, because of what follows, it is clearly vital that it should be stated explicitly
13 mins
  -> l'alternatif est sinusoïdal

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
courant alternatif de 60 Hz (nominal) sinusoïdal, de 100-120 V


Explanation:
The 'sine wave' element is vital here and must not be omitted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-29 17:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do agree with Fabien that it sounds all wrong to talk about a 'courant' of '120 volts', but wrong though it is, one does often encounter this sort of expression — where 'courant' really has more the sense of 'source of power' than the literal meaning of 'current' (of course it would not work at all if the term were 'intensité'!)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton (X)
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Alain !

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
100-120v ~, (nominal) 60 hz sine wave output
signal sinusoïdal de sortie de 100 à 120 V alternatifs, 60 Hz (fréquence nominale)


Explanation:
Il s'agit ici d'un signal sinusoïdal de sortie, compris entre 100 et 120 volts alternatifs. Je pense donc qu'on pourrait simplifier en parlant de tension:
Tension sinusoïdale de sortie de 100 à 120 V alternatifs, 60 Hz (fréquence nominale).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2007-07-29 17:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir ma réponse à la question 2055778:
L'humidificateur requiert une tension alternative sinusoïdale de 100 à 120 V ayant une fréquence nominale 60 Hz.


Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But it's not a 'signal' as such, and the 'sortie' is pretty much redundant: it is just a source of power! // Oui, pour 'tension' !
2 mins
  -> C'est vrai, sortie est redondant. C'est pour ça que je pense que "Tension sinusoïdale de ..." est suffisant




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search