square or pulse width modulated sine wave output

French translation: tension alternative rectangulaire ou modulée en largeur d'impulsion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:square or pulse width modulated sine wave output
French translation:tension alternative rectangulaire ou modulée en largeur d'impulsion
Entered by: Fabien Champême

06:26 Jul 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: square or pulse width modulated sine wave output
Warning: This humidifier requires 100-120V ~, (nominal) 60 Hz sine wave output. If used in a
transport vehicle requiring an inverter, do not use square or pulse width modulated sine wave output.
To do so may result in overheating.

(il s'agit d'un humidificateur chauffant)
Krystrad
signal sinusoïdal de sortie carré ou modulé en largeur d'impulsion
Explanation:
Je pense que "square" et "pulse width modulated" sont deux choses différentes.
Ici le signal sinusoïdal peut être carré ou modulé en largeur d'impulsion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2007-07-29 17:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cette traduction dépend du choix de traduction de "100-120V ~, (nominal) 60 Hz sine wave output". Si on traduit ceci par "tension alternative sinusoïdale de 100 à 120 V avec une fréquence nominale 60 Hz", alors on pourrait traduire "square or pulse width modulated sine wave output" par tension alternative carrée/rectangulaire ou modulée en largeur d'impulsion"

Ça donnerait quelque chose comme ça:
L'humidificateur requiert une tension alternative sinusoïdale de 100 à 120 V ayant une fréquence nominale 60 Hz.
[...] n'utilisez pas de tension alternative carrée/rectangulaire ou modulée en largeur d'impulsion.
Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5courant carré ou "rectangulaire modulé en largeur d'impulsion"
François Begon
4n'utilisez pas de convertisseur qui produit une onde carrée ou pulsée de largeur modifiée
FX Fraipont
4 -1signal sinusoïdal de sortie carré ou modulé en largeur d'impulsion
Fabien Champême
3courant alternatif rectangulaire ou sinusoïdal par impulsion modulé en largeur
Tony M
4 -1courant sinusoïdal à modulation d'amplitude (d'amplitude modulée), carré ou d'impulsion à
François Begon
4 -1courant alternatif rectangulaire ou d'impulsion modulé en amplitude
François Begon


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
courant alternatif rectangulaire ou d'impulsion modulé en amplitude


Explanation:
traduction litérale

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: PWM is not IMA // My only query is with the PWM term
2 mins
  -> Quest-ce qui est à 60 hz et qui fait 110 à 120 V ? sinon le courant alternatif

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
courant sinusoïdal à modulation d'amplitude (d'amplitude modulée), carré ou d'impulsion à


Explanation:
C'est le spectre des fréquences qui donne sa forme au signal (voir décomposition spectrale de Fourrier)

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: But PWM is not 'amplitude modulation', you seem to be muddling up the EN source text?
5 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
n'utilisez pas de convertisseur qui produit une onde carrée ou pulsée de largeur modifiée


Explanation:
http://access-music.de/pdffolder/VirusTI_user_manual_french....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-29 12:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We're talking about converting a van's battery 12v DC to 110v AC. Right?
You do this by means of an inverter.
Simple inverters will produce a square wave
"The switch in the simple inverter described above produces a square voltage waveform as opposed to the sinusoidal waveform that is the usual waveform of an AC power supply"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inverter_(electrical)

/ or that wave can be modulated (PWM).
"Changing the square wave as described above is an example of pulse-width modulation (PWM). Modulating, or regulating the width of a square-wave pulse is often used as a method of regulating or adjusting an inverter's output voltage."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inverter_(electrical)

Either of these will cause overheating, because the humidifier's power supply requires a pure sine wave like what you find in regular AC not produced by a simple inverter.

However, solutions do exist.
http://www.velleman.be/product/view/?lang=en&id=367614 proposes an inverter PURE SINE WAVE POWER INVERTER 150W 12VDC IN / 230VAC OUT - PIN EARTH
Order Code: PI150SB
Applications : works on most computers, televisions and VCR's, home stereos, CD players, lighting fixtures in general, fans and fax machines, communications systems, etc.
Features
* pure sine wave
* output is short-circuit protected
* battery-low alarm
* battery-low shutdown
* thermal protection

Such an inverter could be used and would not cause overheating.

QED



"Changing the square wave as described above is an example of pulse-width modulation (PWM). Modulating, or regulating the width of a square-wave pulse is often used as a method of regulating or adjusting an inverter's output voltage."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't believe this accurately renders the sense of the En source text
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
courant carré ou "rectangulaire modulé en largeur d'impulsion"


Explanation:
Ce courant "rectangulaire modulé en largeur d'impulsion" s'obtient en supprimant/filtrant les basses fréqueces (par modulation en largeur d'impulsion).

Voir : uuu.enseirb.fr/~dondon/puissance/ampliclasseD/ACLD.html

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 128

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
courant alternatif rectangulaire ou sinusoïdal par impulsion modulé en largeur


Explanation:
A little tricky to know just where to fit in that 'sine', but I think it should be in there, and I believe the position I have suggested is the correct one: note that 'wave' is qualified by BOTH 'square' AND 'sine'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-29 08:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would take issue with Gilles's disagreement on the grounds that we are talking about ondes sinusoïdales here.

If you read the original text carefully, it is clear that what is being referred to is the 'output', which is of course the AC power feed referred to immediately before.

The term 'wave' must be being qualified by BOTH 'square' AND 'sine' — the writer is talking about output waveforms being unacceptable if they are either 'square wave' or 'PWM sine wave' (since either of these 'impure' waveforms will degrade the performance of the equipment).

If you leave out the 'or' phrase, it would be complete nonsense if you read it as: "do not use square ... sine wave output"

It has to be read as:

"do not use

square(-wave)

or

PWM sine-wave

output"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-29 17:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This seems to me really very simple, I don't know why there seems to be such dissent over it?

As F-X has kindly told us in his added note, some inverters do not produce a high-quality sinewave output, but instead may produce a (more-or-less) square waveform, or alternatively, may produce a somewhat sinusoidal waveform, but with a variable mark / space ratio (being referred to as PWM). Both of these less-than-ideal outputs result in a highly distorted output waveform compared with a pure sinewave (presence of high levels of harmonics), and it is this that will cause the unsatisfactory performance (overheating) of this particular appliance.

The original EN text is just slightly awkward in the way the word order seems to create the wrong grouping of the terms, but I feel confident that my interpretation is the correct one from a technical standpoint.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: on parle d'ondes sinusoïdales ici pas de courant alternatif....
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Gilles! But it is the waveform of the immediately previously mentioned AC power, and I think this is worth repeating for the sake of clarity, though it is not the key element of my suggested answer

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
signal sinusoïdal de sortie carré ou modulé en largeur d'impulsion


Explanation:
Je pense que "square" et "pulse width modulated" sont deux choses différentes.
Ici le signal sinusoïdal peut être carré ou modulé en largeur d'impulsion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2007-07-29 17:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cette traduction dépend du choix de traduction de "100-120V ~, (nominal) 60 Hz sine wave output". Si on traduit ceci par "tension alternative sinusoïdale de 100 à 120 V avec une fréquence nominale 60 Hz", alors on pourrait traduire "square or pulse width modulated sine wave output" par tension alternative carrée/rectangulaire ou modulée en largeur d'impulsion"

Ça donnerait quelque chose comme ça:
L'humidificateur requiert une tension alternative sinusoïdale de 100 à 120 V ayant une fréquence nominale 60 Hz.
[...] n'utilisez pas de tension alternative carrée/rectangulaire ou modulée en largeur d'impulsion.


Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: By definition, the 'sinusoïdal' cannot be 'carré', and once again, let's not forget that this is not literally a 'signal' of any sort, but a power supply // :-)
3 mins
  -> Évidemment, je voulais dire alternatif. Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search