name plate label for use in foreign countries

French translation: pour une utilisation hors des États-Unis, ...

06:27 Jul 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: name plate label for use in foreign countries
Only connect this device to a Hospital Grade Grounded 120 V ~ outlet, with the power
cord supplied in the original packaging. This device has been developed to operate over the voltage
ranges noted on the name plate label for use in foreign countries. If device is used in areas outside
the United States, ensure a Hospital Grade, grounded compatible power cord is utilized.
Krystrad
French translation:pour une utilisation hors des États-Unis, ...
Explanation:
... plages de tension indiquées sur le plaque d'identification

Please note that 'for use in other countries' refers to the 'voltage ranges' and not (per se) the name plate label; I have tried to make this clearer in my suggested word order.

In order to retain the sense of the original's 'in other countries', I think it is important to make clear the underlying meaning, which is 'countries other than the US', since this document may well be being read in such countries, and it would otherwise make no sense!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 mins (2007-08-01 06:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'operate over' here means 'operate within (the ranges stated)'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suite note complémentaire de Krystad
Lionel CHEVALIER
4indiqué sur la plaque signalétique...
A Boukheit
5 -1plaque (d'identification) constructeur
Lionel CHEVALIER
4sur la plaque d'identification...
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3pour une utilisation hors des États-Unis, ...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indiqué sur la plaque signalétique...


Explanation:
indiqué sur la plaque signalétique pour une utilisation dans les pays étrangers.
En France par exemple, le voltage utilisé c'est du 220 V.
Aux USA c'est du 110 V.

A Boukheit
Algeria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sur la plaque d'identification...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-29 06:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sur la plaque d'identification pour utilisation à l'étranger.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plaque (d'identification) constructeur


Explanation:
"L'appareil est conçu pour fonctionner sur d'autres voltages que ceux indiqués sur la plaque constructeur, pour une utilisation hors
des Etats-Unis, s'assurer d'utiliser un cordon électrique compa-tible et aux normes hospitalières

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours9 heures (2007-07-31 16:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je tiens à rappeler, que tout appareil électrique, afin d'être conforme aux normes en vigueur, doit posséder une plaque du
constructeur, sur laquelle figure outre le n° de série et d'autres
informations, la ou les tensions (courants) avec lesquelles cet appareil peut fonctionner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours10 heures (2007-07-31 17:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction de traduction: L'appareil peut fonctioner sur les différents voltages mentionnés sur la plaque constructeur...

Lionel CHEVALIER
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, I'm afraid you have distorted the sense of the original text / Yes, I know all about ratings plates, but it is your interpretation of 'other than as shown on the label' which I am sure is wrong
47 mins
  -> No I am sure of my fact, the name plate label is compulsory for any electrical device, refer to electrical standards

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voltage ranges noted on the name plate label for use in foreign countries
pour une utilisation hors des États-Unis, ...


Explanation:
... plages de tension indiquées sur le plaque d'identification

Please note that 'for use in other countries' refers to the 'voltage ranges' and not (per se) the name plate label; I have tried to make this clearer in my suggested word order.

In order to retain the sense of the original's 'in other countries', I think it is important to make clear the underlying meaning, which is 'countries other than the US', since this document may well be being read in such countries, and it would otherwise make no sense!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 mins (2007-08-01 06:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'operate over' here means 'operate within (the ranges stated)'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

3 days 45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suite note complémentaire de Krystad


Explanation:
L'appareil peut fonctionner sur différents voltages (ceux-ci sont
indiqués sur cette fameuse plaque constructeur), ce qui permet à l'appareil d'être utilisé quasiment partout, en s'assurant d'utiliser
le bon cordon d'alimentation et de respecter les normes en vigueur dans les pays.

Lionel CHEVALIER
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: It would be more appropriate to add this information as a note to your original answer, rather than as a separate answer that is not proposing a different translation
32 mins
  -> I specified that was to answer the Krystad's added note, try not to jump on each bone, thanks Tony




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search