exposure to effulgence

French translation: exposition à la luminosité/luminance trop forte

17:13 Dec 8, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Scanner vésical
English term or phrase: exposure to effulgence
The battery should be protected from exposure to effulgence so as not to cause over-heating, distortion, smoke, and weakness in performance and life cycle.

La "battery" est l'alimentation du scanner.
Merci de votre aide
PLR TRADUZIO (X)
Italy
French translation:exposition à la luminosité/luminance trop forte
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2016-12-08 18:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

I am also wondering about "éblouissement", see:

le point sur… - Techniques et applications de l'échographie haute ...
www.em-consulte.com/en/article/121924
Translate this page
by JM Grégoire - ‎2006 - ‎Cited by 4 - ‎Related articles
Techniques et applications de l'échographie haute résolution non invasive ... évite la destruction et l'éblouissement du préamplificateur lors de l'impulsion de tir.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exposition directe au soleil
Drmanu49
3exposition à la luminosité/luminance trop forte
liz askew


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposition directe au soleil


Explanation:
effulgence - Dictionary Definition : Vocabulary.com
https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/effulgence
Traduire cette page
Effulgence is brightness taken to the extreme. You may be dazzled by it, stunned by it, or even overcome by it. Usually used to refer to the sun or some other ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2016-12-08 17:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A moins d'une typo pour effluents, effulgence est toujours rattaché à "éclat". Peut-être rayonnements ici ?

Accélérer le vieillissement des batteries Li-ion - CEA Sciences
ceasciences.fr/Phocea/Vie_des_labos/Ast/ast.php?t=actualites&id_ast=1041
11 juin 2015 - L'exposition de l'électrolyte d'un accumulateur Li-ion à des rayonnements ionisants durant quelques minutes ou quelques heures produit un ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2016-12-08 17:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ça pourrait être ne pas exposer aux rayonnements ou rayonnements ionisants mais pourquoi ne pas le dire correctement ?

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1659
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Manu, mais l'exposition directe au sunlight est dans une autre phrase; raison pour laquelle je me demandais s'il existe autre chose.

Asker: L'Anglais est plus qu'approximatif et le style celui d'un manuel pour un jouet d'enfant de 4 ans.....tout est possible Pour la batterie j'ai "life cycle" et "cycle life".... :)


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exposition à la luminosité/luminance trop forte


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2016-12-08 18:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

I am also wondering about "éblouissement", see:

le point sur… - Techniques et applications de l'échographie haute ...
www.em-consulte.com/en/article/121924
Translate this page
by JM Grégoire - ‎2006 - ‎Cited by 4 - ‎Related articles
Techniques et applications de l'échographie haute résolution non invasive ... évite la destruction et l'éblouissement du préamplificateur lors de l'impulsion de tir.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search