ABC i-series

French translation: La plus récente série-i des systèmes d'échographie d’ABC

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ABC i-series
French translation:La plus récente série-i des systèmes d'échographie d’ABC
Entered by: Drmanu49

16:05 Dec 14, 2016
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Instruments / ultrasound systems
English term or phrase: ABC i-series
Dear colleagues,

I would like to ask for your professional opinion as I am having a debate with my client and proofreader. In the following sentence, would you translate the ABC i-series or leave it as it in English for marketing purposes?

The latest ABC i-series ultrasound systems will deliver visionary technology, making it a “picture perfect” choice for today’s research environment.

Choices : 1) La dernière série-i des systèmes d'échographie d’ABC
2) La dernière ABC i-series des systèmes d'échographie

Thank you!
TB CommuniCAT
Canada
La plus récente série-i des systèmes d'échographie d’ABC
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4série "i" des échographes ABC
PLR TRADUZIO (X)
4La plus récente série-i des systèmes d'échographie d’ABC
Drmanu49


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abc i-series
La plus récente série-i des systèmes d'échographie d’ABC


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1659
Grading comment
Merci!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abc i-series
série "i" des échographes ABC


Explanation:
-

PLR TRADUZIO (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 238




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search