House supply

French translation: alimentation en interne

07:46 Mar 22, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / biochemical and genomics reagent transfer
English term or phrase: House supply
Operating Requirement

House supply: minimum 200 Torr (266 mbar, 22 inches Hg Vac)
OR
Standalone vacuum with surge tank: minimum pump speed 2.0 m3/hr, minimum pressure 100 Torr (133 mbar, 26 inches Hg Vac)
Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
French translation:alimentation en interne
Explanation:
par ex.
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1alimentation (de la canalisation) du laboratoire
Claude-André Assian
3alimentation en interne
mchd


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
house supply
alimentation en interne


Explanation:
par ex.

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
house supply
alimentation (de la canalisation) du laboratoire


Explanation:
par analogie avec "house vacuum" par exemple. Ou alimentation de l'usine selon contexte

Claude-André Assian
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Claude !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: house ne veut pas dire canalisation
4 hrs
  -> Bien sûr que non, mais l'alimentation, ici probablement le vide, vient bien par un tuyau, n'est-ce-pas?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search