Queue

French translation: en attente dans la file

10:06 Apr 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments / blood tests on a queue
English term or phrase: Queue
Hi

Please help also for the following
A machine asks how many blood samples are queueing or on a queue, I would need the correct french version for these 2 cases.

Thank you
Paola Bisio
Italy
French translation:en attente dans la file
Explanation:
s'il s'agit d'un automate p. ex.
Selected response from:

Claude-André Assian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2en attente dans la file
Claude-André Assian
4 +1sont en file d'attente
GILOU
3 +1en attente
david henrion
3à mettre en attente ou déjà en file d'attente
Anne-Marie Laliberté
3à la suite
Odette Grille


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
queue
en attente


Explanation:
to me it means "waiting to be analyzed", I would say that for both "queueing" and "on a queue", it's then up to you to adapt

david henrion
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
queue
en attente dans la file


Explanation:
s'il s'agit d'un automate p. ex.

Claude-André Assian
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille: merci Claude. Le fait de vivre au Canada déstabilise ma sémantique !
2 hrs
  -> ansm.sante.fr/content/.../1/file/mes-170321-AutomateEngen-ThermoFischer.pdf

agree  Renvi Yimgna: Bien formulé, Claude.
15 hrs
  -> merci Renvi et bon weekend

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
queue
sont en file d'attente


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 801

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille: Mea Culpa
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
queue
à la suite


Explanation:
Combien d'échantillons à la suite les uns des autres ?





Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
* are queueing or on a queue
à mettre en attente ou déjà en file d'attente


Explanation:
''are queueing'' : processus en cours, présentement, donc en voie ou en train d'être placé dans une file d'attente.






Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search