flat/rod jaw tongs

French translation: pinces à mâchoires plates/coniques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat/rod jaw tongs
French translation:pinces à mâchoires plates/coniques
Entered by: Natacha DUPORT

11:07 Apr 10, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: flat/rod jaw tongs
Unique design with grabbing jaws enables easy and safe holding of dishes preventing possible breakage
Featured with a blunt point tip with a 1:2 array jaws for much effective and forced grasping
Featured with a blunt point tip without jaw

pinces (laboratoire). Jaw = griffe ?
Natacha DUPORT
France
pinces à mâchoires plates/coniques
Explanation:
Pince coupante diagonale à mâchoires coniques et coupe chanfrein. Coupe avec chanfrein (coupe standard : excellente durée de vie et capacité de coupe maximale);
http://www.mjb.fr/index.php/105-Pinces-coupantes-ESD/Pince-R...

Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pinces à mâchoires plates/coniques
Bertrand Leduc
3pinces plates / à tige
AmandineE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pinces plates / à tige


Explanation:
j'ai du mal avec pince à mâchoires, je pense que pinces tout court serait plus appropriée.

AmandineE
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pinces à mâchoires plates/coniques


Explanation:
Pince coupante diagonale à mâchoires coniques et coupe chanfrein. Coupe avec chanfrein (coupe standard : excellente durée de vie et capacité de coupe maximale);
http://www.mjb.fr/index.php/105-Pinces-coupantes-ESD/Pince-R...



Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search